Performances‎ > ‎

Quarter Peals in 2016


Brockenhurst, Hampshire, St Nicholas, 06/12/2016

Tuesday, 6 December 2016 in 41m (4–1–12 in B)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Doubles
1 Mary Sterry
2 Julie Hodkin
3 Patricia Davidson (C)
4 Maureen Hanney
5 Polly Osborne
6 Jenny Watson
Rung on the Patronal Feastday of St Nicholas by members of the Southern District, Ladies Guild.

Carleton Rode, Norfolk, All Saints, 05/11/2016

Saturday, 5 November 2016
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Angela Packer
2 Mandy Davison
3 Kay Lucas
4 Jane Palmer
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 Rowena Atkinson
Belated congratulations to Gerry Lynch, who was awarded the M.B.E. for meritorious work with the Registration Services of Scotland, (a friend of 1). Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild band.

Otford, Kent, St Bartholomew, 05/11/2016

Saturday, 5 November 2016 (10–1–7)
1260 Julie McDonnell Bob Doubles
1 Isabel Pearce
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Clare Bellis (C)
4 Helen Webb
5 Dorothe Steidinger
6 Caroline Stockmann

Loddon, Norfolk, Holy Trinity, 30/10/2016

Sunday, 30 October 2016 
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles in 42mins
1 Jeannine Roe
2 Michelle Clutten
3 Caroline Ellis
4 Ann-M Webb
5 Katie Wright (C)
6 Patrick Snell
First in method 3.
400th Quarter Peal since the re-hanging of the bells.
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild and friend.

1320 Doubles (3 Methods) in 42 mins
1 Patrick Snell
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Michelle Clutten
4 Katie Wright
5 Jeannine Roe (C)
6 Caroline Ellis
First Quarter Peal as conductor.
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild and friend.

Minstead, Hampshire, All Saints, 01/11/2016

Tuesday, 1 November 2016 (7–0–20)
1260 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Mary Sterry
2 Maureen Hanney (C)
3 Judith Williamson
4 Polly Osborne
5 Rosemary Rogers
6 Christine Wright
First in method - 2. First as cover - 6.
Rung on the Patronal Festival, All Saints' Day, by members of the Ladies Guild (Southern District).

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 24 and 26/10/2016

Monday 24 October 2016
1320 Norwich S Minor in 43 mins
1 David Webb
2 Elisabeth Spry
3 Ann M Webb (C)
4 Gale Hodgkinson
5 Betty Baines
6 Katie Wright

1320 Cambridge S Minor in 43 mins
1 Ann-M Webb
2 Rhona Sporle
3 David Webb
4 Elisabeth Spry
5 Betty Baines
6 Katie Wright (C)

Wednesday 26 October 2016
1260 Stedman Doubles in 41 mins
1 Ann-M Webb
2 Katie Wright
3 Pam Wakeling
4 Betty Baines (C)
5 David Webb
6 Jeannine Roe
First in method 3.

1260 St Clements College bob Minor in 39 mins
1 Betty Baines
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Jeannine Roe
4 Alison Daniels
5 David Webb
6 Katie Wright (C)
Rung as an 8th Wedding Anniversary compliment for Jeannine & Colin Roe.

All rung by members of the Ladies' Guild, Eastern District, and friend.

Easton, Hampshire, St Mary, 23/10/2016

Sunday, 23 October 2016 (6–2–23)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Jenny Story
2 Maureen Hanney
3 Patricia Davidson
4 Polly Osborne
5 Teresa Brown (C)
6 Judith Williamson
Rung for Evensong by Members of the Southern District of the Ladies Guild.
1st Grandsire Doubles as Conductor.

Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire, St Nicholas, 02/10/2016

Sunday, 2 October 2016 in 46 mins (7–2–16)
1320 Julie McDonnell Bob Doubles
1 Lyn Clackson
2 Janet Garnett (C)
3 JoAnne Rutter
4 Jackie Latham
5 Vanessa Webster
6 Linda Bullough
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild Eastern District as part of the Bellringers Strike Back Against Blood Cancer fundraising effort.

Wonston, Hampshire, Holy Trinity, 28/09/2016

Wednesday, 28 September 2016
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Teresa Brown
2 Rosemary Rogers
3 Gill Bradshaw
4 Judith Williamson
5 Polly Osborne (C)
6 Louise Gay
1st quarter peal inside - 3. Rung by members of Ladies Guild Southern District

Sandon, Essex, St Andrew, 23/09/2016

Friday, 23 September 2016 in 45 mins (10–3–16)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Charlotte Parsons
3 Jo Elliott
4 Wendy Godden
5 Charmane May (C)
6 Rowena Marshall
Rung by Eastern District members and friend. 100th QP for 5.

Hallow, Worcestershire, SS Philip and James, 15/09/2016

Thursday, 15 September 2016 in 47 mins (21–2–17)
1288 Grandsire Triples (Composed by R William Willans)
1 Janet Mann
2 Marie Carson
3 Judith Edwards
4 Rachel Hamer
5 Elaine Wilkinson
6 Alison R Williams (C)
7 Rachel Coates
8 Rhiannon F Pugh
Wedding Anniversary compliment to Marie & Paul Carson.
By members of The Marches District, Ladies' Guild.

Kennington, and Little Chart, Kent 03/09/2016

Saturday, 3 September 2016

Kennington, Kent, St Mary in 44 mins (10–2–25)
1280 Kennington Bob Doubles
1 Clare Bellis
2 Julie McDonnell
3 Elizabeth Shearman
4 Sue Cameron 
5 Tiff Lynch (C)
On the back five. 1st in variation for all.

Little Chart, Kent, St Mary in 40 mins (6–0–21)
1260 Plain Bob Minor 
1 Sue Cameron 
2 Julie McDonnell 
3 Caroline Stockmann 
4 Clare Bellis 
5 Maureen Poole 
6 Tiff Lynch (C)

Standish, Greater Manchester, St Wilfrid, 11/08/2016

Thursday, 11 August 2016 (12–0–23)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Christine Silkstone
2 Jane M Williams
3 Donna Jones
4 Elizabeth G Turner
5 Barbara D Murray
6 Dawn R Neville
7 Viv Clayton
8 Jane Lynch (C)
First in method as conductor - 8. To congratulate Nicola Murray (daughter of 5) on achieving a barrister pupillage.

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 07/08/2016

Sunday, 7 August 2016 in 41mins (7–1–12)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor
1 Betty Baines
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Alison Daniels
4 Michelle Clutten
5 David Webb
6 Katie Wright (C)
70th birthday compliment to Janet Garnett by members of the Ladies Guild and friend

Ringers l/r Kate,Judith,Pat
Nicki (hidden),Mary,Sally

Winterborne Kingston, Dorset, St Nicholas 28/07/2016

Thursday, 28 July 2016 in 46m (9–1–19)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Patricia Davidson
2 Nicki Tinkler
3 Mary Melbourne
4 Sally Jenkins
5 Judith Williamson (C)
6 Kate Brice
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild (Southern District), with a local ringer, on the 150th Anniversary of the birth of Beatrix Potter and dedicated to Mrs Tiggy-winkle. Thank you to Kate for standing in at short notice in place of Polly Osborne who had injured her foot the previous day.

Sparsholt, Hampshire, St Stephen, 09/07/2016

Saturday, 9 July 2016 in 43m (7–1–20)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Vicki Rowse
2 Nicki Tinkler
3 Polly Osborne
4 Jacqueline Downham
5 Judith Williamson (C)
6 Patricia Davidson
First of Minor, 4. Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Southern District, to celebrate the life of Nell Penney, mother of Malcolm and a dear friend to many ringers.

Blackburn, Lancashire, St Jude, 07/07/2016

Thursday, 7 July 2016 (6–0–25)
1344 Grandsire Triples (composed by David B Ellery)
1  Celia Hughes-D'Aeth
2  Christine Silkstone
3  Jane M Williams
4  Jean Barnes
5  Debra Holmes
6  Jane Lynch (C)
7  Elizabeth G Turner
8  Donna Jones
In memory of Diana Handley. First as cover bell - 8

Staverton, Northamptonshire, St Mary the Virgin, 04/07/2016

Monday, 4 July 2016 in 45mins (10–3–26)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Chris Cox
2 Alison Varney
3 Pam M Bailey
4 Sue Roderick
5 Rosemary Hemmings (C)
6 Chris Cooke
Rung by members of the South Midlands District Ladies Guild in memory of Iris Webb.
Mary Williams, Hilary Aslett & Margaret Ingman would like to be associated with this Quarter Peal.

Fordingbridge, Hampshire, St Mary, 15/06/2016 

Wednesday 15th June (13–2–1 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor (r
ung with 7,8 covering).
1 Vicki Rowse 
2 Caroline Barnes 
3 Polly Osborne 
4 Sally Jenkins 
5 Judith Williamson (C)
6 Teresa Brown 
7 Patricia Davidson 
8 Mary Melbourne 
Rung by members of Ladies Guild Southern District to celebrate the 90th birthday of Queen Elizabeth II.

Sandon and Downham, Essex, 16/05/2016

Monday 16th May 2016

Sandon, Essex, St Andrew in 43 mins (10–3–16 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann Powell
2 Alwyn Brock
3 Jo Elliott
4 Wendy Godden
5 Charmane May (C)
6 Charlotte Parsons
Wedding Anniversary compliment to the brother and sister-in-law of the Conductor

Downham, Essex , St Margaret, in 43 mins (7–3–0 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Ann Powell
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Charlotte Parsons
5 Charmane May
6 Jo Elliott
A 'thank you' compliment to the organising committee of the Ladies Guild Norfolk Tour 2016 attended by 3, 5 and 6.

Sparsholt, Hampshire, St Stephen, 03/05/2016

Tuesday, 3 May 2016 (7–1–20 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Mary Sterry
2 Polly Osborne
3 Patricia Davidson
4 Wendy Ling
5 Jenny Watson (C)
6 Jackie Downham 
Rung by members of the Southern District, Ladies Guild. First as Conductor (5)

Southern District quarter peal day in Dorset, 27/04/2014

Wednesday, 27 April 2016

Canford Magna, Dorset
 (9–2–24 in F♯)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sally Jenkins
2 Polly Osborne
3 Patricia Davidson
4 Judith Williamson
5 Rosemary Rogers
6 Christine Hill (C)

Lychett Matravers, Dorset, St Mary the Virgin (7-3-9)
1320 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Bob Doubles
1 Jackie Downham
2 Louise Gay
3 Nicki Tinkler
4 Christine Hill
5 Rosemary Rogers (C)
6 Carol Higgins
First in method, 3.

Worth Matravers, DorsetSt Nicholas (6–0–6 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Julia Russell
2 Louise Gay
3 Patricia Davidson
4 Sarah Chard
5 Polly Osborne (C)
6 Nicki Tinkler
First in method, 4.

Swanage, DorsetSt Mary the Virgin (22–0–24 in E)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sally Jenkins
2 Polly Osborne
3 Val Williams
4 Patricia Davidson
5 Judith Williamson
6 Teresa Brown
7 Christine Hill (C)
8 Mike Jenkins

All rung by members of the Southern District, Ladies Guild, with the assistance of an  associated 'laddie' at Swanage, for their Quarter Peal Day.

Minstead, Hampshire. All Saints. 24/04/2016

Sunday, 24 April 2016 in 42m (7–0–20 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m: 240 April day, 1020 Plain Bob)
1 Julie Hodkin
2 Polly Osborne
3 Patricia Davidson (C)
4 Mary Sterry
5 Elizabeth Davey
6 Jo Hadfield
First quarter peal for the Ladies Guild, 6.
Rung by members of the Southern District, for St George and in celebration of HM The Queen's 90th Birthday.

Stisted, Essex, All Saints. 19/03/2016

Saturday, 19 March 2016 in 43 mins (9–1–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jo Elliott
2 Alwyn Brock
3 Charmane May
4 Janet Garnett
5 Helen Harpole (C)
6 Ken Elliott
Rung by members of the Eastern District and friend

Fryerning, Essex, St Mary the Virgin. 04/03/2016

Friday, 4 March 2016 in 45 mins (8–1–26 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Charlotte Parsons
2 Elizabeth Coates
3 Charmane May (C)
4 Jo Elliott
5 Helen Harpole
6 Alwyn Brock
Rung by members of the Eastern District

Downham, Essex, St Margaret. 22/02/2016

Monday, 22 February 2016 (7–3–0 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Cathryn Corns
2 Helen Harpole
3 Alwyn Brock
4 John Harpole
5 Charmane May (C)
6 Jo Elliott
Rung by members of the Eastern District and friend. For World Thinking Day. Birthday wishes to 5.

Flore, Northamptonshire, All Saints. 19/02/2016

Friday, 19 February 2016 (12–2–27 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Stevenson, Treble
2 Pam Bailey
3 Rosemary Hemmings (C)
4 Hilary Aslett
5 Shirley Waterhouse
6 Chris Cooke, Tenor
Rung in remembrance of Freda Willgress and Betty Earl both longstanding members of the Ladies Guild South Midlands (formally Northants) District who died recently. Janet Wilkins and Mary Williams wished to be associated with the quarter.

Downham, Essex, St Margaret. 28/01/2016

Thursday, 28 January 2016 (7–3–0)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles 
1 Alwyn Brock
2 Ann Powell
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Charlotte Parsons
5 Charmane May
6 Elizabeth Coates
Rung by Eastern District members. First Quarter for the Ladies Guild 1 and 4

Westminster, Middlesex, St Clement Danes. 23/01/2016

Saturday, 23 January 2016 (21–1–23 in E)

1296 Grandsire Caters
1  Rosemary Cox
2  Liz Davey
3  Louise Pink
4  Maureen Poole
5  Rosemary Hemmings
6  Christopher Cooper
7  Rosemary Hill
8  Rupert Cheeseman (C)
9  Peter Hill
10 Keith Osborne

1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Sue Cameron
2 Polly Osborne
3 Elizabeth Davey
4 Patricia Davidson
5 Rosemary Hemmings
6 Christine Hill
7 Rupert Cheeseman (C)
8 Andrew Sinclair

1263 Stedman Caters (Composed by Louis Head of All SS. Maidstone, Kent)
1  Isabel M Pearce*
2  Rupert Cheeseman
3  Rosemary E Hill
4  Patricia Davidson*
5  Christine R Hill
6  Helen Webb*
7  Peter Hill
8  Keith A Osborne
9  Christopher J Cooper (C)
10 Andrew Sinclair
* First Stedman Caters
All rung by members of the Ladies Guild and associated "Laddies" to celebrate the 90th anniversary of the first peal on ten bells by an all ladies band on 20th January1926 of Stedman Caters here.

Arkesden and Littlebury, Essex, 16/01/2016

Saturday, 16 January 2016

Arkesden, Essex, St Mary the Virgin (5–2–19 in G)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Linda Bullough
2 Lyn Clackson
3 Marina Warner
4 JoAnne Rutter
5 Janet Garnett (C)
6 Vanessa Webster
1st in m: 3

Littlebury, Essex, Holy Trinity (8–1–12 in F♯)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m: 240 changes St Simons' and St Martins', 360 changes Plain Bob, 420 changes Grandsire).
1 Lyn Clackson
2 Linda Bullough
3 Vanessa Webster
4 Marina Warner
5 Janet Garnett (C)
6 JoAnne Rutter

Both rung by members of the Ladies' Guild, Eastern District.