Performances‎ > ‎

Quarter peals in 2017

Contents

  1. 1 Ashill, Norfolk, St Nicholas, 22/12/2017
  2. 2 Witham, Essex, St Nicolas, 17/12/2017
  3. 3 Brockenhurst, Hampshire, St Nicholas 06/12/2017
  4. 4 Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene 06/12/2017
  5. 5 Napton on the Hill, Warwickshire, St Lawrence, 20/11/2017
  6. 6 Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 16/11/2017
  7. 7 Eastern District Quarter Peal Day 11/11/2017
  8. 8 Minstead, Hampshire, All Saints 01/11/2017
  9. 9 Ordsall, Nottinghamshire, All Hallows 07/10/2017
  10. 10 Ladies Guild in Liverpool weekend 22-24/09/2017
  11. 11 Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 08/09/2017
  12. 12 South Eastern District quarter peal day 02/09/2017
  13. 13 Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene 16/08/2017
  14. 14 Witchampton, Dorset, SS Mary, Cuthberga and All Saints, 22/07/2017
  15. 15 Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene, 16/07/2017
  16. 16 Moreton Pinkney, Northamptonshire, St Mary the Virgin 01/07/2017
  17. 17 Awbridge, Hampshire, Clock House Bells, 28/06/2017
  18. 18 Wath juxta Ripon, North Yorkshire, St Mary. 22/05/2017
  19. 19 Bilsborrow, Lancashire, St Hilda. 29/04/2017
  20. 20 Southern District quarter peal day 26/04/2017
  21. 21 Gislingham, Suffolk 08/04/2017
  22. 22 Fincham, Norfolk, St Martin 08/04/2017
  23. 23 Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene 03/04/2017
  24. 24 Linton, Kent, St Nicholas 25/03/2017
  25. 25 Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene 25/03/2017
  26. 26 Frittenden, Kent, St Mary 25/02/2017
  27. 27 Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene 25/02/2017
  28. 28 Crayford, Greater London, St Paulinus, 14/02/2017
  29. 29 Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 14/02/2017
  30. 30 Broughton, Hampshire, St Mary, 04/02/2017
  31. 31 Westminster, Greater London, St Clement Danes, 28/01/2017
  32. 32 Thornham Magna, Suffolk 28/01/2017
  33. 33 Duxford, Cambridgeshire, St Peter, 21/01/2017
  34. 34 Thornham Magna, Suffolk 21/01/2017
  35. 35 Willingham, Cambridgeshire, St Mary and All Saints, 01/01/2017

Ashill, Norfolk, St Nicholas, 22/12/2017

Friday, 22 December 2017 in 45 minutes (9–2–27 in F♯)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Pam Wakeling
2 Alison Daniels
3 Margaret Skinner
4 Kay Lucas
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 Helen Lewis
First Quarter of Grandsire Doubles for 3. Rung by a Ladies' Guild band for Christmas

Witham, Essex, St Nicolas, 17/12/2017

Sunday, 17 December 2017 (15–3–12 in E)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Doubles
1 Sue Stephens
2 Wendy Godden
3 Valerie Banwell
4 Helen Webb
5 Janet Garnett (C)
6 Vanessa E Webster
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild on the 60th anniversary of the death of Dorothy L Sayers,
at Witham where she lived from 1929 - 1957, in celebration of her life.
Also in memory of Bernard Palmer of Witham, an enthusiastic supporter of the Dorothy L Sayers Society.
A short file made for the Dorothy L Sayers Society which includes the start of the quarter peal is here.

Brockenhurst, Hampshire, St Nicholas 06/12/2017

Wednesday, 6 December 2017 in 39m (4–1–12 in B)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Doubles
1 Polly Osborne
2 Julie Hodkin
3 Patricia Davidson (C)
4 Elizabeth Davey
5 Judith Williamson
6 Mary Melbourne
Rung on the Patronal Feastday of St Nicholas by members of the Southern District, Ladies Guild.

Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene 06/12/2017

Wednesday, 6 December 2017 (9½ in A♭)
1260 Doubles (600 of St. Nicholas Bob and 660 of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place)
1 Angela Packer
2 Sue McCouaig
3 Sylvie Fawcett
4 Kay Lucas
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 Helen Lewis
Rung by a Ladies Guild band on St. Nicholas Day, remembering Nicolas Risler, who died at Easter this year

Napton on the Hill, Warwickshire, St Lawrence, 20/11/2017

Monday, 20 November 2017 in 44 mins (11–0–11 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Elizabeth A Smith
2 Alison Varney
3 Sarah Thomas
4 Margaret Ingman
5 Susan Bacon (C)
6 Chris Cooke
First quarter as conductor
Rung to celebrate the 70th wedding anniversary of HM The Queen and HRH Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh.
Rung by the South Midlands District of the Ladies Guild; Karen Colvin wishes to be associated with this quarter.

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 16/11/2017

Thursday, 16 November 2017 (7–1–12 in A)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Rona Sporle
2 Claire Willetts
3 Ann-M Webb
4  Betty Baines
5 Kay Lucas
6 Katie Wright (C)
First in method for 2.
Rung by a Ladies Guild band

1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Kay Lucas
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Claire Willetts
4 Rona Sporle
5 Betty Baines
6 Katie Wright (C)
Rung by a Ladies Guild band

Eastern District Quarter Peal Day 11/11/2017

Two half-muffled quarters were rung on Saturday 11th November 2017. With another attempt at Downham, which was not completed, a total of 18 members took part in half-muffled quarter peal attempts on Armistice Day.

Gislingham, SuffolkSt Mary in 42 minutes (14–1–23 in E)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Ann-M Webb
2 Katie Wright
3 Kay Lucas
4 Zoe Wright
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 Jane Palmer
First in method for 4.
Rung half muffled for Armistice Day by a Ladies Guild band

Tendring, EssexSt Edmund King and Martyr in 48 mins (6–2–17)
1260 Doubles (2m: 660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob)
1 Margaret Roberts
2 Vicky De-Vries
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Lynda Lee
5 Valerie Banwell
6 Jo Elliott
Rung half-muffled by members of the Eastern District on Armistice Day. To mark the centenary of the sacrifice made by the servicemen of Tendring who gave their lives in 1917. Also a 'get-well' wish to Evelyn Reeve who was to have rung in this quarter.

Minstead, Hampshire, All Saints 01/11/2017

Wednesday, 1 November 2017 (7–0–20 in B♭)
1320 All Saints Place Doubles
1 Polly Osborne (C)
2 Maureen J Hanney
3 Elizabeth E Davey
4 Rosemary Rogers
5 Teresa Brown
6 Christine Wright
Rung on All Saints Day at All Saints church by members of Southern District Ladies Guild. The photo shows the band in ringing order, left to right.
 

Ordsall, Nottinghamshire, All Hallows 07/10/2017

Saturday, 7 October 2017 (6–2–22 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Diane Moore
2  Janet Stevenson
3  Joan Bird
4  Annabelle Prebble
5  Helen Nichols (C)
6  June Stanley
First quarter for the Ladies Guild 4 & 5.
In affectionate remembrance of our dear friend Val Webb of Retford, dedicated ringer & member of the East Midlands Ladies Guild.
 

Ladies Guild in Liverpool weekend 22-24/09/2017

Saturday 23rd September
St Barnabas, Penny Lane, Mossley Hill, Merseyside (11–3–27 in G)
More details of the weekend here

1264 Plain Bob Major in 41 mins
1 Janet Stevenson (East Midlands)
2 Wendy Godden (Eastern)
3 Celia Hughes D'Aeth (North Western)
4 Vanessa E Webster (Eastern)
5 Rosemary Cox (South Eastern)
6 Helen Webb (South Eastern)
7 Dawn R Neville (North Western)
8 Alison R Williams (Unattached) (C)
First of four quarter peals Ladies Guild weekend in Liverpool (photo shows the band in ringing order, left to right, without Celia Hughes D'Aeth)
 
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major in 42 minutes
1 Jane Lynch (North Western)
2 Christine Silkstone (North Western)
3 Rosemary Tuhey (Western)
4 Chris Hickey (Western)
5 Sue Roderick (South Midlands)
6 Tosh Arscott (Western)
7 Elaine Wilkinson (Marches)
8 Katie Wright (Eastern) (C)
Second of four quarter peals Ladies Guild in Liverpool weekend
 
1344 Plain Bob Major in 50 minutes
1 Katie Wright (Eastern)
2 Helen Webb (South Eastern)
3 Lorna Swan (Western)
4 Wendy Godden (Eastern)
5 Dawn R Neville (North Western)
6 Janet Garnett (Eastern) (C)
7 Rhiannon Pugh (Marches)
8 Vanessa E Webster (Eastern)
Third of four quarter peals Ladies Guild in Liverpool weekend
 
1344 Plain Bob Major in 50 minutes
1 Catherine Wilding (North Western)
2 Elaine Wilkinson (Marches)
3 Christine Silkstone (North Western)
4 Mary Gilbert (Western)
5 Janet Garnett (Eastern)
6 Sue Roderick (South Midlands)
7 Jane Lynch (North Western) (C)
8 Janet K Wyatt (Western)
Fourth of four quarter peals Ladies Guild in Liverpool weekend
 

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 08/09/2017

Friday, 8 September 2017 (7–1–12 in A)
1260 Doubles (5 Methods)
Reverse Canterbury, St Simon's, St Martin's, Eynesbury, Plain Bob
1 Jeannine Roe
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Caroline Ellis
4 Betty Baines
5 Katie Wright (C)
6 Rona Sporle
Rung by a Ladies’ Guild band

South Eastern District quarter peal day 02/09/2017

Saturday 2nd September 

Kemsing, Kent, St Mary in 42 mins (4)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Julie McDonnell
2 Isabel M Pearce
3 Shelagh Norman
4 Susan M Bailey
5 Helen Webb (C)
6 Emma Tilston
Rung open in celebration of the life of Norma Randall whose funeral was held yesterday in High Wycombe. First quarter peal at first attempt: 6.
For Strike Back Against Blood Cancer
 
Farningham, Kent, St Peter & St Paul in 50 mins (9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Kate Felce
2 Helen Webb
3 Cleo Hart
4 Susan M Bailey
5 Lucy Whitehead (C)
6 Chris Goldsmith
First quarter peal as conductor
 
Chevening, Kent, St Botolph in 48 mins
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Julie McDonnell
2 Clare Bellis (C)
3 Elizabeth M Shearman
4 Maureen A Poole
5 Dorothe Steidinger
6 William N Evans
For Strike Back Against Blood Cancer. Rung with the help of an associated Laddie.
   

Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene 16/08/2017

Wednesday, 16 August 2017 (9½ in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Angela Packer
2 Margaret Skinner
3 Zoe Wright
4 Sylvie Fawcett
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 Helen Lewis
First quarter peal for Ladies Guild for 2 and 6. Rung in memory of Pamela Mitchell (friend of 1). R.I.P.

Witchampton, Dorset, SS Mary, Cuthberga and All Saints, 22/07/2017

Saturday, 22 July 2017 in 47m (9–1–26 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 June Buffery
2 Polly Osborne
3 Carol Higgins
4 Sally Jenkins
5 Judith Williamson (C)
6 Patricia Davidson
Rung to celebrate the enthronement of The Right Reverend June Osborne, the former Dean of Salisbury, as Bishop of Llandaff in Llandaff Cathedral today.
Also for the Bicentenary of the death of Jane Austen. First Minor, 1. Rung by members from the Ladies Guild, Southern District.

Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene, 16/07/2017

Sunday, 16 July 2017 (9½ in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Zoe Wright
2 Carmen Wright
3 Sylvie Fawcett
4 Ann-M Webb
5 Betty Baines
6 Katie Wright (C)
First inside to minor for 2. Rung by a Ladies Guild band to congratulate Carmen Wright on winning the Dorothy L. Sayers award and for reaching Grade 5 on the "Learning the Ropes" scheme.

Moreton Pinkney, Northamptonshire, St Mary the Virgin 01/07/2017

Saturday, 1 July 2017 in 46 mins (6–2–26 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bo Hollingshurst
2 Margaret Ingman
3 Heather Bletchly
4 Chris Cooke
5 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
6 Pam M Bailey
Rung by the South Midlands District of the Ladies Guild

Awbridge, Hampshire, Clock House Bells, 28/06/2017

Wednesday, 28 June 2017 (3–1–2 in E)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Patricia Davidson
2 Sally Jenkins (C)
3 Maureen Hanney
4 Polly Osborne
5 Mary Melborne
6 Rosemary Rogers
7 Christine Hill
8 Judith Williamson
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild Southern District to celebrate Polly and Oz Osborne's Golden Wedding Anniversary tomorrow, 29th June
 

Wath juxta Ripon, North Yorkshire, St Mary. 22/05/2017

Monday, 22 May 2017 in 45mins (7–2–24 in B♭)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Anne Bridge
2 Andrea Alderton
3 Ann-M Webb (C)
4 Janet Garnett
5 Lesley Steed
6 Katie Wright

Bilsborrow, Lancashire, St Hilda. 29/04/2017

Saturday, 29 April 2017 (14–1–21 in F♯)
1260 St Simon's Bob Triples  (Composed by C Adams) 
1 Anne E Pettifor
2 Elizabeth G Turner
3 Donna Jones
4 Christine Silkstone
5 Celia Hughes-D'Aeth
6 Dawn R Neville
7 Jane Lynch (C)
8 Viv Clayton
First in method for all except 5.

Southern District quarter peal day 26/04/2017

Wednesday 26/04/2017

East Tytherley, Hampshire 
St Peter 
(14–1–5 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Carol Higgins
2 Sally Jenkins (C)
3 Louise A Gay
4 Patricia M Davidson
5 Rosemary Rogers
6 Judith Williamson
7 Christine R Hill
8 Nicki Tinkler
1st of triples - 1

Hursley, Hampshire All Saints (13–3–26 in F♯)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Judith Williamson
2 Maureen J Hanney
3 Valerie Williams
4 Polly Osborne
5 Mary Melbourne
6 Patricia M Davidson
7 Teresa Brown
8 Christine R Hill (C)

Lockerley, HampshireSt John (12–1–15 in G)
1260 Doubles (1140 Plain Bob, 120 April Day)
1 Judith Williamson
2 Louise A Gay
3 Carol Higgins
4 Sally Jenkins
5 Christine R Hill (C)
6 Rosemary Rogers

Old Alresford, Hampshire St Mary (10–0–9 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Maureen J Hanney
2 Wendy Ling
3 Christine Wright
4 Polly Osborne (C)
5 Michelle Day
6 Jenny Watson

Sparsholt, Hampshire St Stephen (7–1–20 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Nicki Tinkler
2 Maureen J Hanney
3 Polly Osborne
4 Rosemary Rogers (C)
5 Jenny Watson
6 Judith Williamson

All rung by Southern District members as part of Quarter Peal Day.

Gislingham, Suffolk 08/04/2017

Saturday, 8 April 2017
1260 Doubles (240 each of Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, St. Simon's and St. Martin's and 300 of Plain Bob)
1 Briony Davies
2 Chris Davies
3 Yvonne Lowe
4 Kay Lucas
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 David Lowe
Most methods rung in a quarter for 2 and 3. Rung to celebrate the birth of Elizabeth (Lily) Sylvia, born 23rd March 2017, a second grandchild for 4.

Fincham, Norfolk, St Martin 08/04/2017

Saturday, 8 April 2017 (7–0–15 in B♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m: 240 each St Simon's & St Martin's, 360 Plain Bob, 420 Grandsire)
Kath Gorrod 
Claire Willetts 
JoAnne Rutter 
Betty Baines 
Janet Garnett (C)
Jane Palmer 
Rung by members of the Eastern District of the Ladies Guild. 1st quarter for the Ladies Guild: 2.

Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene 03/04/2017

Monday, 3 April 2017 (9½ in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Carmen Wright
2 Sylvie Fawcett
3 Ann-M Webb
4 Zoe Wright
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 David Webb
First of Minor for 1, First of Minor inside for 4 and attained Grade 5, 50th quarter this year for 6. Rung by a Ladies Guild band plus a friend.

Linton, Kent, St Nicholas 25/03/2017

Saturday, 25 March 2017 in 45mins (7 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Bobbie Fairclough
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Margaret Funnell (C)
4 Julie McDonnell
5 Helen Webb (C)
6 Barbara Randall
Rung open in celebration of the life of Freda Cannon, former President of the Guild and former Vice President of the Kent District, who passed away 14th January 2017.

Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene 25/03/2017

Saturday, 25 March 2017
1260 Doubles (360 each of St. Simon's and St. Martin's and 540 of Plain Bob)
1 Jane Grandfield
2 Carmen Wright
3 Sylvie Fawcett
4 Zoe Wright
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 Jane Palmer
Rung by a Ladies Guild band. First in 3 methods for 2 and 4. Congratulations to Zoe Wright for completing her degree in "Early Years".

Frittenden, Kent, St Mary 25/02/2017

Saturday, 25 February 2017
1260 Mixed Doubles  in 40min (15–1–4 in F♯)
(660 Grandsire Doubles, 600 Plain Bob Doubles)
1 Margaret Funnell
2 Elizabeth M Shearman
3 Lesley Barclay (C)
4 Sue Cameron
5 Helen Webb (C)
6 Isabel M Pearce
Rung open in celebration of the life of Freda Cannon, former Vice-President of the Kent District, and former President of the Guild

Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene 25/02/2017

Saturday, 25 February 2017
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles  (9½ in A♭)
1 Kath Gorrod
2 Carmen Wright
3 Sylvie Fawcett
4 Zoe Wright
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 Jane Palmer
Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild band. First in method for 2, 3 and 4

Crayford, Greater London, St Paulinus, 14/02/2017

Tuesday, 14 February 2017 
1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 46mins (11–2–15 in F♯) with 768 cover
1 Carolyn Dawson (Western)
2 Lorna E Swan (Western)
3 Brenda Barton (South Eastern)
4 Isabel M Pearce (South Eastern)
5 Janet K Wyatt (Western) (C)
6 Chris Goldsmith (South Eastern)
7 Helen Webb (South Eastern)
8 Debra Say (South Eastern)
Rung open in celebration of the life of Freda Cannon, former President of the Guild, who was called home to rest on 14th January 2017, and whose funeral service is being held this afternoon at St Alfege, Greenwich

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 14/02/2017

Tuesday, 14 February 2017
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1 Jeannine Roe
2 Gale Hodgkinson
3 Jane Palmer
4 Ann-M Webb
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 Rona Sporle
Rung by a Ladies Guild band in memory of Freda Cannon, who was a former Ladies Guild President. First in method for 2 and 3

Broughton, Hampshire, St Mary, 04/02/2017

Saturday, 4 February 2017 (11 in G)
1260 Doubles (3m: 240 Reverse Canterbury, 360 Grandsire, 660 Plain Bob)
1 Carol Higgins
2 Polly Osborne
3 Nicki Tinkler
4 Patricia Davidson (C)
5 Judith Williamson
6 Elizabeth Davey
150th Q together 4 and 5. Rung by members of the Southern District following the February Lunch meeting

Westminster, Greater London, St Clement Danes, 28/01/2017

Saturday 28th January
Helen Webb writes:
'Three quarter peals were scored for the 10-bell quarter peal day at St Clement Danes today: the first quarter peals on 10 bells rung by the Guild for nearly 14 years. A fourth quarter peal fired-out but, like the ringing in all of the quarters, it was of a good standard and a pleasure to listen to.
A first quarter peal on 10 bells was scored by Mary Gilbert of Western District.
Twenty four members, and two associated laddies, took part; the members came from from eight of the nine districts: Western, Southern, South Eastern, Eastern, Central, South Midlands, Marches and North Western. 
A minutes' silence was observed prior to each quarter peal in remembrance of two former Presidents of the Guild who were called home to rest in January: Jill Staniforth on 7th January, and Freda Cannon on 14th January.
Thank you to all of the ringers for making the trip to London to support the event.'

1296 Plain Bob Caters
1  Val Williams (Southern)
2  Mary Gilbert (Western)
3  Elaine Wilkinson (Marches)
4  Sally Jenkins (Southern)
5  Lorna E Swan (Western)
6  Janet Garnett (Eastern) (C)
7  Teresa Brown (Southern)
8  Maureen A Poole (South Eastern)
9  Janet K Wyatt (Western)
10 Vanessa E Webster (Eastern)
First quarter peal on ten: 2

1259 Grandsire Caters
1  Rosemary Cox (South Eastern)
2  Chris Hickey (Western)
3  Vanessa E Webster (Eastern)
4  Lorna E Swan (Western)
5  Susan B Roderick (South Midlands)
6  Tosh Arscott (Western)
7  Christine R Hill (Southern) (C)
8  Janet Garnett (Eastern)
9  Maureen A Poole (South Eastern)
10 Helen Webb (South Eastern)

1296 Plain Bob Caters
1  Isabel M Pearce (South Eastern)
2  Ruth Groves (Central)
3  Jenny Instone (Central)
4  Rosemary K Tuhey (Western)
5  Rosemary E Hill (Southern) (C)
6  Tiffy Lynch (South Eastern)
7  Jeffrey D Simcox
8  Peter W Hill
9  Christine R Hill (Southern)
10 Dawn R Neville (North Western)

Thornham Magna, Suffolk 28/01/2017

Saturday, 28 January 2017
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Zoe Wright
2 Sylvie Fawcett
Carmen Wright
4 Kay Lucas
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 Jane Palmer
First quarter inside for 3. Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild Band

Duxford, Cambridgeshire, St Peter, 21/01/2017

Saturday, 21 January 2017 (8–2–6 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Marion Squier
2 Wendy Godden
3 Yvonne Lowe
4 Kay Lucas
5 Janet Garnett (C)
6 Charmane May
1st as cover: 6. Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District in memory of Felicity Webster.

Thornham Magna, Suffolk 21/01/2017

Saturday, 21 January 2017
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Carmen Wright
2 Sylvie Fawcett
3 Jane Grandfield
4 Zoe Wright
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 Jane Palmer
First quarter inside for 4. Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild Band

Willingham, Cambridgeshire, St Mary and All Saints, 01/01/2017

Sunday, 1 January 2017 (11–3–10 in G)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m: 240 each St Simon's and Plain Bob, 360 St Martin's Bob, 420 Grandsire)
1 Lyn Clackson
2 Sue Ellis
3 Jackie Latham
4 Janet Garnett
5 Catherine Richardson
6 JoAnne Rutter
Jointly conducted by 2, 3, 4 and 5. In memory of our dear friend, and member of the Ladies Guild, Felicity Webster, died 05/12/2016. AnneMarie Adams, Linda Bullough and Vanessa Webster wish to be associated with this quarter.