Performances‎ > ‎

Quarter Peals in 2019


Rayne, Essex, All Saints 14/03/2019

Thursday, 14 March 2019 (6–2–5 in B♭)

1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Alwyn Brock
2  Elizabeth A Coates
3  Claire Willetts (C)
4  Kay Lucas
5  Janet Garnett
6  Wendy Godden
1st quarter as Conductor

1260 Mixed Doubles
(5m: Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Martins and Grandsire.
1  Kay Lucas
2  Alwyn Brock
3  Wendy Godden
4  Claire Willetts
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Elizabeth A Coates
Both rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District.

Eye, Herefordshire, St Peter and St Paul, 14/03/2019

Thursday, 14 March 2019 (8–1–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Sue Cornah
2  Sue Rees
3  Margaret Oakley
4  Denise A Hughes
5  Clare Coleman (C)
6  Judith Edwards
Rung by a Marches District ladies band in memory of our secretary, Mary Bartholomew 
 

Berriew, Powys, St Beuno 13/03/2019

Wednesday, 13 March 2019 (8–1–20 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1  Ruth Holmes
2  Sheila Wellen
3  Lynda Dabinett
4  Rachel Hamer
5  Jill Danby
6  Richard Danby (C)
In memory of Mary Bartholemew by members of The Marches branch of the Ladies Guild
and a conductor who also rang with Mary

Eye and Stoke Prior, Herefordshire. 09/03/2019

Saturday, 9 March 2019

Eye, HerefordshireSt Peter and St Paul (8–1–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 39m
1  Sue Rees 
2  Margaret Oakley 
3  Denise Fletcher 
4  Patricia Key 
5  Diane Pritchard (C)
6  Rhiannon Pugh 
In memory of Mary Bartholomew secretary of the Marches Branch, Ladies Guild.
Bo Hollinghurst, founder member of the Marches District, wishes to be associated with this quarter peal 

Stoke Prior, HerefordshireSt Luke (6–3–13 in B♭)
Saturday, 9 March 2019  
1260 Doubles (1p/2m/1v: 60 Stedman, 480 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob & 240 April Day) in 45m
1  Judith Edwards 
2  Anne Newman 
3  Elaine Wilkinson (C)
4  Sue Robinson 
5  Rhiannon Pugh 
6  Alice Pugh 
In memory of Mary Bartholomew, secretary of the Marches Branch, Ladies Guild.
Dorothy Chamberlain would like to be associated with the quarter peal. 

Durrington, Wiltshire, All Saints, 09/03/2019

Saturday, 9 March 2019 (11–2–26 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1  Sally Jenkins
2  Judith Williamson
3  Carol Higgins
4  Julia Russell
5  Patricia Davidson (C)
6  Nicki Tinkler
Rung by members of Ladies Guild, Southern District, following the Baptism of
Toby Andrews held here earlier today.
1st in method 4.

Pampisford and Duxford, Cambridgeshire, 07/03/2019

Thursday, 7 March 2019

Pampisford, CambridgeshireSt John the Baptist  (7–1–2 in A)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1  Annemarie Adams
2  JoAnne Rutter
3  Marina Warner
4  Hilary Stearn
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Ian Hamilton
1st in m: 4. 

Duxford, Cambridgeshire, St Peter,  (8–2–6 in G)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1  Hilary Stearn
2  Annemarie Adams
3  Marina Warner
4  JoAnne Rutter
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Ian Hamilton

Both rung by members of the Ladies' Guild, Eastern District, and friend.

West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, St Andrew, 28/02/2019

Thursday, 28 February 2019 (7–1–6 in G)

1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1  Annemarie Adams
2  Caroline Louth
3  JoAnne Rutter
4  Marina Warner
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Ian Hamilton

1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1  Annemarie Adams
2  Caroline Louth
3  JoAnne Rutter
4  Marina Warner
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Ian Hamilton

Both rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District, and friend.
1st in m: 2 (both quarters!)

Napton on the Hill, Warwickshire, St Lawrence, 25/02/2019

Monday, 25 February 2019 in 46m (11–0–11 in F)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods: 660 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 600 Plain Bob)
1  Heather Bletchly
2  Sarah Thomas
3  Chris Cox
4  Alison Varney
5  Elizabeth A Smith (C)
6  Chris Cooke
Rung by members of the South Midlands District of the Ladies Guild in memory of Angela Elliott,
a long standing member of the Guild. Karen Colvin, Margaret Ingman and Mary Williams wish to be
associated with this quarter.

Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire, St Nicholas, 14/02/2018

Thursday, 14 February 2019 (7–2–16 in G)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1  Caroline Louth
2  Wendy Godden
3  JoAnne Rutter
4  Hilary Stearn
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Claire Willetts
1st in method: 2 & 6. Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District.

Hanwell, Oxfordshire, St Peter, 10/02/2019

Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 45m (7–0–8 in A)
1260 Doubles (3 methods: 480 St Martins, 480 St Simons, 300 Plain Bob)
1  Brenda Day
2  Elizabeth A Smith (C)
3  Heather Bletchly
4  Chris Cox
5  Rosemary K Hemmings
6  Alison Varney
Rung by members of the South Midlands District of the Ladies Guild as a compliment
to Margaret Ingman before she stands down as our Vice President.

Middleton, Greater Manchester, St Leonard, 07/02/2019

Thursday, 7 February 2019 in 46m (11–2–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Margaret Perrott
2  Christine Silkstone (C)
3  Catherine Wilding
4  Debra Holmes
5  Dawn R Neville
6  Jane Lynch
1st quarter peal as conductor - 2
1st for the Ladies Guild - 1; 1st inside for the Ladies Guild - 3

Great Yeldham, Essex, St Andrew, 31/01/2019

Thursday, 31 January 2019 (7 in A)

1260 Grandsire Doubles
1  Annemarie Adams
2  Elizabeth A Coates
3  Wendy Godden (C)
4  Marina Warner
5  Janet Garnett
6  Alwyn Brock

1260 Plain Bob Minor
1  Elizabeth A Coates
2  Alwyn Brock
3  Wendy Godden
4  Annemarie Adams
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Marina Warner

Both rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, St Martin in the Fields, 21/01/2019

Monday, 21 January 2019 (4–2–8 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1  Sue De Vuyst
2  Eileen Joy Butler
3  Beverly Faber
4  Madeline Reeder
5  Linda D Rankin
6  Meredith A Morris (C)
A successful attempt for the Ladies Guild

West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, St Andrew, 17/01/2019

Thursday, 17 January 2019 (7–1–6 in G)

1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1  Alwyn Brock
2  Claire Willetts
3  Annemarie Adams
4  JoAnne Rutter
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Ian Hamilton
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District, and friend, to celebrate the life of Jean Price,
mother-in-law of the tenor ringer, who died on 15/01/2019 at the age of 91.

1260 Plain Bob Minor
1  JoAnne Rutter
2  Ian Hamilton
3  Annemarie Adams
4  Alwyn Brock
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Claire Willetts
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District, and friend.

Pampisford and Duxford, Cambridgeshire, 03/01/2019

Thursday, 3 January 2019

Pampisford, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist, (7–1–2 in A)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m: 720 Beverley, 600 Surfleet)
1  Caroline Louth
2  Hilary Stearn
3  Marina Warner
4  Claire Willetts
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Vanessa E Webster
Rung by members of the Ladies' Guild, Eastern District, to welcome 2019.

Duxford, CambridgeshireSt Peter (8–2–6 in G)
1260 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Minor
1  Vanessa E Webster
2  Caroline Louth
3  Claire Willetts
4  Hilary Stearn
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Marina Warner
Rung by members of the Ladies' Guild, Eastern District. 1st in method: 2, 3 & 4.