Performances‎ > ‎

Quarter Peals in 2019

Contents

  1. 1 Arkesden, Essex, St Mary the Virgin, 11/07/2019
  2. 2 Old Fletton, Huntingdonshire, St Margaret, 29/06/2019
  3. 3 Middleton, Greater Manchester, St Leonard, 29/06/2019
  4. 4 West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, St Andrew, 27/06/2019
  5. 5 Fordingbridge, Hampshire, St Mary, 26/06/2019
  6. 6 Bradbourne, Derbyshire, All Saints, 21/06/2019
  7. 7 Lighthorne and Radford Semele, Warwickshire, 18/06/2019
  8. 8 Minstead, Hamphire, All Saints, 18/06/2019
  9. 9 Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire, St Nicholas 13/06/2019
  10. 10 Kemsing, Kent, St Mary the Virgin. 30/05/2019
  11. 11 Ridgewell, Essex, St Laurence, 30/05/2019
  12. 12 Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire, St Nicholas, 09/05/2019
  13. 13 Westminster, Greater London, St Clement Danes, 27/04/2019
  14. 14 West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, St Andrew, 25/04/2019
  15. 15 Southern District Quarter Peal Day in Hampshire, 24/04/2019
  16. 16 Remembering Mary Bartholomew in Herefordshire, 13/04/2019
  17. 17 Worlingham, Suffolk, All Saints, 04/04/2019
  18. 18 Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire, St Nicholas, 04/04/2019
  19. 19 Arkesden, Essex, St Mary the Virgin.  24/03/2019
  20. 20 Rayne, Essex, All Saints 14/03/2019
  21. 21 Eye, Herefordshire, St Peter and St Paul, 14/03/2019
  22. 22 Berriew, Powys, St Beuno 13/03/2019
  23. 23 Eye and Stoke Prior, Herefordshire. 09/03/2019
  24. 24 Durrington, Wiltshire, All Saints, 09/03/2019
  25. 25 Pampisford and Duxford, Cambridgeshire, 07/03/2019
  26. 26 Compton Chamberlayne, Wiltshire, St Michael, 01/03/2019
  27. 27 West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, St Andrew, 28/02/2019
  28. 28 Napton on the Hill, Warwickshire, St Lawrence, 25/02/2019
  29. 29 Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire, St Nicholas, 14/02/2018
  30. 30 Hanwell, Oxfordshire, St Peter, 10/02/2019
  31. 31 Middleton, Greater Manchester, St Leonard, 07/02/2019
  32. 32 Great Yeldham, Essex, St Andrew, 31/01/2019
  33. 33 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, St Martin in the Fields, 21/01/2019
  34. 34 West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, St Andrew, 17/01/2019
  35. 35 Pampisford and Duxford, Cambridgeshire, 03/01/2019

Arkesden, Essex, St Mary the Virgin, 11/07/2019

Thursday, 11 July 2019 (5–2–19 in G)

1260 Mixed Doubles
(3m: Grandsire, Plain Bob and St Martins)
1  Alwyn Brock
2  Sally Mew
3  Wendy Godden
4  JoAnne Rutter
5  Janet Garnett
6  Rhiannon Atkins
Jointly conducted by 3 and 5. First as cover for Rhiannon.
Rung as a birthday compliment to Wendy.

1260 Plain Bob Minor
1  Rhiannon Atkins
2  Alwyn Brock
3  Wendy Godden
4  JoAnne Rutter
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Sally Mew
First of tenor to minor for Sally.

Both rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District.

Old Fletton, Huntingdonshire, St Margaret, 29/06/2019

Saturday, 29 June 2019 in 47m (7–3–26 in A♭)
1340 Doubles (1m and 4v: 410 Changes of Plain Bob, 240's of Kennington & April Day, 
230 Changes of Litchurch & 220 Changes of Seighford)
1  Judith Edwards
2  Elaine Wilkinson
3  Sue Robinson
4  Rhiannon Pugh (C)
5  Alison R Williams
Rung by Ladies’ Guild members (The Marches District), attending a gathering of ringing friends
to mark the special birthday for Elaine Wilkinson.

Middleton, Greater Manchester, St Leonard, 29/06/2019

Saturday, 29 June 2019 (7–1–4)
1260 Plain Bob Minor Composed by Glenn A A Taylor
1  Angela Collins
2  Debra Holmes
3  Carole J Hallam
4  Kate Warren-White
5  Christine Silkstone
6  Jane Lynch (C)
1st quarters for the Ladies Guild 3 & 4
Birthday compliment to Martin Bullock, brother in law of treble, 51 this week.

West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, St Andrew, 27/06/2019

Thursday, 27 June 2019 (7–1–6 in G)

1320 Bourne Surprise Minor

1 Alwyn Brock
2 Annemarie Adams
3 Marina Warner
4 Claire Willetts
5 Janet Garnett (C)
6 Vanessa E Webster

1260 Plain Minor (2m: 540 St Clements, 720 Plain Bob)
1 Annemarie Adams
2 Alwyn Brock
3 Vanessa E Webster
4 Marina Warner
5 Janet Garnett (C)
6 Claire Willetts
1st St Clements in a quarter: 2. 200th quarter: 1.

Both Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District.

Fordingbridge, Hampshire, St Mary, 26/06/2019

Wednesday, 26 June 2019 in 48m (13–2–1 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1  Mary Melbourne
2  Sally Jenkins
3  Rosemary Rogers
4  Patricia M Davidson
5  Judith J Williamson
6  Margaret A Cobb
7  Christine R Hill (C)
8  Teresa M Brown
Rung by the Ladies' Guild Southern District members. 400th quarter - 2. A birthday compliment to Pat Davidson.

Bradbourne, Derbyshire, All Saints, 21/06/2019

Friday, 21 June 2019 (8–3–15 in G♯)
1260 Doubles (3m: 780 of Plain Bob, 240 each of St Simon's and St Martin's. )
1  Lyn Clackson
2  Wendy Godden
3  Jackie Latham
4  Lesley Steed (C)
5  Anne Bridge
6  JoAnne Rutter
Rung by a Ladies' Guild band the day before the Guild AGM.
Doubles rung in a Doubly Thankful village.

Lighthorne and Radford Semele, Warwickshire, 18/06/2019

Tuesday, 18 June 2019
Lighthorne, Warwickshire, St Laurence (5–2–6 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 43m
1  Sue McCouaig
2  Sarah Thomas (C)
3  Sue Roderick
4  Elizabeth A Smith
5  Rosemary K Hemmings
6  Charlotte A Holmes

Radford Semele, Warwickshire St Nicholas (9–3–19 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 46m
1  Elizabeth A Smith
2  Sue McCouaig (C)
3  Alison Saunders
4  Alison Varney
5  Charlotte A Holmes
6  Rosemary K Hemmings

Both rung by members of the South Midlands District of the Ladies Guild. Although it was not actually a "first" for either conductor, it had been a great many years since they had called a quarter and both said they get little or no opportunity to do any calling in their home towers.  The Ladies Guild has given them that opportunity!
 
The band at Lighthorne, in ringing order left to right.

Minstead, Hamphire, All Saints, 18/06/2019

Tuesday, 18 June 2019 (7–0–20 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1  Teresa Brown
2  Elizabeth Johnson
3  Judith Williamson
4  Elizabeth E Davey
5  Polly Osborne (C)
6  Mary Sterry
Rung by Ladies Guild (Southern District) to celebrate the life of Jane Cooke,
a Ladies Guild member, who died recently in June 2019.

Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire, St Nicholas 13/06/2019

Thursday, 13 June 2019 (7–2–16 in G)

1260 Mixed Doubles
(5m: Winchenden Place, Plain Bob, St Martin's, St Simon's and Grandsire)
1  Annemarie Adams
2  Alwyn Brock
3  Wendy Godden
4  Elaine Woolward
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Linda Bullough
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild in memory of Sarah Tasker, our friend and Ladies Guild member,
who died 15th May 2019. 1st quarter in more than one method: 4.

1260 Plain Bob Minor
1  Alwyn Brock
2  Annemarie Adams
3  Linda Bullough
4  Wendy Godden
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Elaine Woolward
All singles calling. Rung by members of the Ladies Guild Eastern district,
with the help of Elaine from the South Midlands district.

Kemsing, Kent, St Mary the Virgin. 30/05/2019

Thursday, 30 May 2019 in 39m (4–1–5 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Bobbie Fairclough
2  Isabel Pearce
3  Sue Cameron
4  Shirley Raynor
5  Lesley Barclay (C)
6  Fraser Clift
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Janet Croughton, a Ladies' Guild Member, by her friends

Ridgewell, Essex, St Laurence, 30/05/2019

Thursday, 30 May 2019 (8–3–23 in A♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (6m: Reverse Canterbury, Winchenden Place, Plain Bob, St Martin's, St Simon's, Grandsire).
1  Annemarie Adams
2  Alwyn Brock
3  Kay Lucas
4  Marina Warner
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  JoAnne Rutter
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District, in memory of Sarah Tasker, Ladies Guild member,
on the day of her funeral.

Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire, St Nicholas, 09/05/2019

Thursday 9 May 2019

1320 Surfleet Surprise Minor
1   Wendy Godden
2  Caroline Louth
3  JoAnne Rutter
4  Claire Willetts
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Marina Warner
1st in m. 2.
Rung by members of the Ladies' Guild, Eastern District, to celebrate the birth of a son
to their Royal Highnesses the Duke and Duchess of Sussex.

1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1  Caroline Louth
2  Wendy Godden
3  JoAnne Rutter
4  Marina Warner
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Claire Willetts
Rung by members of the Ladies' Guild, Eastern District.

Westminster, Greater London, St Clement Danes, 27/04/2019

Saturday, 27 April 2019 (21–1–23 in E)

1260 Plain Bob Triples in 48m
1  Susan Bailey (South Eastern)
2  Wendy Godden (Eastern)
3  Elaine Woolward (South Midlands)
4  Vicki Rowse (Southern)
5  Isabel M Pearce (South Eastern)
6  Vanessa E Webster (Eastern)
7  Janet Garnett (Eastern) (C)
8  Lesley Barclay (South Eastern)
On the back 8.

1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 41m
1  Christine Silkstone (North Western)
2  Vanessa E Webster (Eastern)
3  Helen Webb (South Eastern) (C)
4  Lesley Barclay (South Eastern)
5  Janet Garnett (Eastern)
6  Helen Knight (North Western)
On the front 6. First calling Plain Bob.

1280 Plain Bob Major in 50m
1  Elizabeth M Shearman (South Eastern)
2  Christine Silkstone (North Western)
3  Susan Bailey (South Eastern)
4  Ann-M Webb (Eastern)
5  Vanessa E Webster (Eastern)
6  Helen Knight (North Western)
7  Lesley Barclay (South Eastern)
8  Katie Wright (Eastern) (C)
On the back 8.

1260 Plain Bob Triples in 45m
1  Christine Silkstone (North Western)
2  Elizabeth M Shearman (South Eastern)
3  Ann-M Webb (Eastern)
4  Elizabeth A Smith (South Midlands)
5  Rosemary Tuhey (Western)
6  Tosh Arscott (Western)
7  Katie Wright (Eastern) (C)
8  Helen Knight (North Western)
On the back 8.

West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, St Andrew, 25/04/2019

Thursday 25th April 2019

1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Sarah Tasker
2  Alwyn Brock
3  Wendy Godden
4  Janet Garnett
5  Claire Willetts (C)
6  Marina Warner

1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1  Alwyn Brock
2  Marina Warner
3  Wendy Godden
4  Claire Willetts
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Vanessa E Webster

Both rung by members of the ladies' Guild, Eastern District

Southern District Quarter Peal Day in Hampshire, 24/04/2019

Wednesday, 24 April 2019

Buriton, St Mary the Virgin (8–2–6 in G)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1  Mary Broadbridge
2  Patricia Davidson
3  Carol Higgins
4  Judith Williamson (C)
5  Teresa Brown
6  Tilly Cooper

Chawton, St Nicholas (6–0–26 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor in 42m
1  Elizabeth Johnson
2  Sally Jenkins (C)
3  Jenny Watson
4  Rosemary Rogers
5  Christine Hill
6  Michelle Day

Froxfield, St Peter, High Cross (5–1–23 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Jenny Watson
2  Tilly Cooper
3  Teresa Brown
4  Sally Jenkins
5  Patricia Davidson (C)
6  Sue Walker
1st quarter as cover for Sue towards her Level 3 of the Art Learning the Ropes Scheme. 

Privett, Holy Trinity (12–0–15 in F)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1  Carol Higgins
2  Jenny Watson
3  Rosemary Rogers
4  Patricia Davidson
5  Judith Williamson
6  Elizabeth Johnson
7  Christine Hill (C)
8  Teresa Brown
To mark the 50th Anniversary of the Churches Conservation Trust.

All rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Southern District on their Quarter Peal Day

Remembering Mary Bartholomew in Herefordshire, 13/04/2019

Saturday, 13 April 2019

Dilwyn, St Mary the Virgin (11–0–13 in G)
1260 April Day Doubles  in 42m
1  Rhiannon Pugh
2  Patricia Key
3  Elaine Wilkinson (C)
4  Sue Robinson
5  Alison R Williams
6  Ellie Williams

Eardisland, St Mary the Virgin (12–2–26 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Triples in 45m
1  Elaine Wilkinson
2  Margaret Oakley
3  Judith Edwards
4  Anne Newman
5  Patricia Key
6  Sue Robinson
7  Alison R Williams (C)
8  Ellie Williams

Eye, St Peter and St Paul (8–1–0 in A♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor  in 45m 
1  Diane Pritchard
2  Judith Edwards
3  Elaine Wilkinson
4  Sue Robinson
5  Rhiannon Pugh
6  Alison R Williams (C)

Stoke Prior, St Luke (6–3–13 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (2m: 300 Grandsire, 960 Plain Bob) in 40m
1  Sam Goode
2  Diane Pritchard
3  Rhiannon Pugh
4  Sue Robinson
5  Alison R Williams (C)
6  Alice Pugh

All rung remembering Mary Bartholomew

Worlingham, Suffolk, All Saints, 04/04/2019

Thursday, 4 April 2019 in 44m (8–3–6 in G)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1  Chrissy Pickup
2  Kate Gill
3  Ann-M Webb (C)
4  Betty Baines
5  Rona Sporle
6  Katie Wright
First in method: 2
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild Eastern District

Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire, St Nicholas, 04/04/2019

Thursday, 4 April 2019 (7–2–16 in G)

1260 Mixed Doubles (6m: 240 each of Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury, 
Plain Bob, St Martin's and St Simon's; 60 of Grandsire)
1  Sarah Tasker
2  Alwyn Brock
3  JoAnne Rutter
4  Marina Warner
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Hilary Stearn
Most methods in a quarter: 2.

1260 Plain Bob Minor 
1  Alwyn Brock 
2  Annemarie Adams 
3  JoAnne Rutter 
4  Hilary Stearn 
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Marina Warner 

Both rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District.

Arkesden, Essex, St Mary the Virgin.  24/03/2019

Sunday, 24 March 2019 (5–2–19 in G)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1  Linda Bullough
2  Wendy Godden
3  Lyn Clackson
4  Andrea Alderton
5  JoAnne Rutter
6  Lesley Steed (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to the conductor

Rayne, Essex, All Saints 14/03/2019

Thursday, 14 March 2019 (6–2–5 in B♭)

1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Alwyn Brock
2  Elizabeth A Coates
3  Claire Willetts (C)
4  Kay Lucas
5  Janet Garnett
6  Wendy Godden
1st quarter as Conductor

1260 Mixed Doubles
(5m: Winchendon Place, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Martins and Grandsire.
1  Kay Lucas
2  Alwyn Brock
3  Wendy Godden
4  Claire Willetts
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Elizabeth A Coates
Both rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District.

Eye, Herefordshire, St Peter and St Paul, 14/03/2019

Thursday, 14 March 2019 (8–1–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Sue Cornah
2  Sue Rees
3  Margaret Oakley
4  Denise A Hughes
5  Clare Coleman (C)
6  Judith Edwards
Rung by a Marches District ladies band in memory of our secretary, Mary Bartholomew 
 

Berriew, Powys, St Beuno 13/03/2019

Wednesday, 13 March 2019 (8–1–20 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1  Ruth Holmes
2  Sheila Wellen
3  Lynda Dabinett
4  Rachel Hamer
5  Jill Danby
6  Richard Danby (C)
In memory of Mary Bartholemew by members of The Marches branch of the Ladies Guild
and a conductor who also rang with Mary

Eye and Stoke Prior, Herefordshire. 09/03/2019

Saturday, 9 March 2019

Eye, HerefordshireSt Peter and St Paul (8–1–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 39m
1  Sue Rees 
2  Margaret Oakley 
3  Denise Fletcher 
4  Patricia Key 
5  Diane Pritchard (C)
6  Rhiannon Pugh 
In memory of Mary Bartholomew secretary of the Marches Branch, Ladies Guild.
Bo Hollinghurst, founder member of the Marches District, wishes to be associated with this quarter peal 

Stoke Prior, HerefordshireSt Luke (6–3–13 in B♭)
Saturday, 9 March 2019  
1260 Doubles (1p/2m/1v: 60 Stedman, 480 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob & 240 April Day) in 45m
1  Judith Edwards 
2  Anne Newman 
3  Elaine Wilkinson (C)
4  Sue Robinson 
5  Rhiannon Pugh 
6  Alice Pugh 
In memory of Mary Bartholomew, secretary of the Marches Branch, Ladies Guild.
Dorothy Chamberlain would like to be associated with the quarter peal. 

Durrington, Wiltshire, All Saints, 09/03/2019

Saturday, 9 March 2019 (11–2–26 in G)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1  Sally Jenkins
2  Judith Williamson
3  Carol Higgins
4  Julia Russell
5  Patricia Davidson (C)
6  Nicki Tinkler
Rung by members of Ladies Guild, Southern District, following the Baptism of
Toby Andrews held here earlier today.
1st in method 4.

Pampisford and Duxford, Cambridgeshire, 07/03/2019

Thursday, 7 March 2019

Pampisford, CambridgeshireSt John the Baptist  (7–1–2 in A)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor
1  Annemarie Adams
2  JoAnne Rutter
3  Marina Warner
4  Hilary Stearn
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Ian Hamilton
1st in m: 4. 

Duxford, Cambridgeshire, St Peter,  (8–2–6 in G)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1  Hilary Stearn
2  Annemarie Adams
3  Marina Warner
4  JoAnne Rutter
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Ian Hamilton

Both rung by members of the Ladies' Guild, Eastern District, and friend.

Compton Chamberlayne, Wiltshire, St Michael, 01/03/2019

Friday, 1 March 2019 in 42m (6–3–5 in B♭)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1  Vicki Rowse
2  Patricia Davidson (C)
3  Judith Williamson
4  Margaret Romano
5  Simon Ford
6  Tilly Cooper
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild,Southern District and friends. With the band's best wishes to Polly Osborne for her continuing recovery from recent surgery and a speedy return to ringing.

West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, St Andrew, 28/02/2019

Thursday, 28 February 2019 (7–1–6 in G)

1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1  Annemarie Adams
2  Caroline Louth
3  JoAnne Rutter
4  Marina Warner
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Ian Hamilton

1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1  Annemarie Adams
2  Caroline Louth
3  JoAnne Rutter
4  Marina Warner
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Ian Hamilton

Both rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District, and friend.
1st in m: 2 (both quarters!)

Napton on the Hill, Warwickshire, St Lawrence, 25/02/2019

Monday, 25 February 2019 in 46m (11–0–11 in F)
1260 Doubles (2 Methods: 660 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 600 Plain Bob)
1  Heather Bletchly
2  Sarah Thomas
3  Chris Cox
4  Alison Varney
5  Elizabeth A Smith (C)
6  Chris Cooke
Rung by members of the South Midlands District of the Ladies Guild in memory of Angela Elliott,
a long standing member of the Guild. Karen Colvin, Margaret Ingman and Mary Williams wish to be
associated with this quarter.

Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire, St Nicholas, 14/02/2018

Thursday, 14 February 2019 (7–2–16 in G)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1  Caroline Louth
2  Wendy Godden
3  JoAnne Rutter
4  Hilary Stearn
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Claire Willetts
1st in method: 2 & 6. Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District.

Hanwell, Oxfordshire, St Peter, 10/02/2019

Sunday, 10 February 2019 in 45m (7–0–8 in A)
1260 Doubles (3 methods: 480 St Martins, 480 St Simons, 300 Plain Bob)
1  Brenda Day
2  Elizabeth A Smith (C)
3  Heather Bletchly
4  Chris Cox
5  Rosemary K Hemmings
6  Alison Varney
Rung by members of the South Midlands District of the Ladies Guild as a compliment
to Margaret Ingman before she stands down as our Vice President.

Middleton, Greater Manchester, St Leonard, 07/02/2019

Thursday, 7 February 2019 in 46m (11–2–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Margaret Perrott
2  Christine Silkstone (C)
3  Catherine Wilding
4  Debra Holmes
5  Dawn R Neville
6  Jane Lynch
1st quarter peal as conductor - 2
1st for the Ladies Guild - 1; 1st inside for the Ladies Guild - 3

Great Yeldham, Essex, St Andrew, 31/01/2019

Thursday, 31 January 2019 (7 in A)

1260 Grandsire Doubles
1  Annemarie Adams
2  Elizabeth A Coates
3  Wendy Godden (C)
4  Marina Warner
5  Janet Garnett
6  Alwyn Brock

1260 Plain Bob Minor
1  Elizabeth A Coates
2  Alwyn Brock
3  Wendy Godden
4  Annemarie Adams
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Marina Warner

Both rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, St Martin in the Fields, 21/01/2019

Monday, 21 January 2019 (4–2–8 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1  Sue De Vuyst
2  Eileen Joy Butler
3  Beverly Faber
4  Madeline Reeder
5  Linda D Rankin
6  Meredith A Morris (C)
A successful attempt for the Ladies Guild

West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, St Andrew, 17/01/2019

Thursday, 17 January 2019 (7–1–6 in G)

1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1  Alwyn Brock
2  Claire Willetts
3  Annemarie Adams
4  JoAnne Rutter
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Ian Hamilton
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District, and friend, to celebrate the life of Jean Price,
mother-in-law of the tenor ringer, who died on 15/01/2019 at the age of 91.

1260 Plain Bob Minor
1  JoAnne Rutter
2  Ian Hamilton
3  Annemarie Adams
4  Alwyn Brock
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Claire Willetts
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District, and friend.

Pampisford and Duxford, Cambridgeshire, 03/01/2019

Thursday, 3 January 2019

Pampisford, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist, (7–1–2 in A)
1320 Surprise Minor (2m: 720 Beverley, 600 Surfleet)
1  Caroline Louth
2  Hilary Stearn
3  Marina Warner
4  Claire Willetts
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Vanessa E Webster
Rung by members of the Ladies' Guild, Eastern District, to welcome 2019.

Duxford, CambridgeshireSt Peter (8–2–6 in G)
1260 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Minor
1  Vanessa E Webster
2  Caroline Louth
3  Claire Willetts
4  Hilary Stearn
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Marina Warner
Rung by members of the Ladies' Guild, Eastern District. 1st in method: 2, 3 & 4.