Performances‎ > ‎

Quarter peals in 2018

Contents

  1. 1 Hoo St Werburgh and Chalk, Kent 15/12/2018
  2. 2 Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene, 14/12/2018
  3. 3 West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, St Andrew, 13/12/2018
  4. 4 Farnborough, Warwickshire, St Botolph, 06/12/2018
  5. 5 Winterborne Kingston, Dorset, St Nicholas, 06/12/18
  6. 6 Eye and Stoke Prior, Herefordshire, 01/12/2018
  7. 7 Rayne, Essex, All Saints, 29/11/2018
  8. 8 High Halstow, Kent, St Margaret, 24/11/2018
  9. 9 Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire, St Nicholas, 15/11/2018
  10. 10 Westminster, Greater London, St Clement Danes, 27/11/2018
  11. 11 Joint Eastern and South Eastern District Quarter Peal Day in Cambridgeshire, 03/11/2018
  12. 12 Stisted, Essex, All Saints, 01/11/2018
  13. 13 Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene, 25/10/2018
  14. 14 Clowne, Derbyshire, St John the Baptist, 20/10/2018
  15. 15 Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 18/10/2018
  16. 16 West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, St Andrew, 18/10/2018
  17. 17 Middle Woodford and Stapleford, Wiltshire, 16/10/2018
  18. 18 Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 11/10/2018
  19. 19 Ladies Guild Quarter Peals in West Yorkshire, 06/10/2018
  20. 20 Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire, St Nicholas, 04/10/2018
  21. 21 Minstead, Hampshire, All Saints, 28/09/2018
  22. 22 Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints 13/09/2018
  23. 23 Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 06/092018
  24. 24 South Eastern District Quarter Peal Day in Kent, 01/09/2018
  25. 25 Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 30/08/2018
  26. 26 Ashford in the Water, Derbyshire, Holy Trinity. 18/08/2018
  27. 27 Baslow, Derbyshire, St Anne, 18/08/2018
  28. 28 Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 09/08/2018
  29. 29 Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 02/08/2018
  30. 30 Stoke Prior, Herefordshire, St Luke, 21/07/2018
  31. 31 Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 19/07/2018
  32. 32 Middleton, Greater Manchester, St Leonard, 19/07/2018
  33. 33 Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 12/07/2019
  34. 34 Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 05/07/2018
  35. 35 Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew 02/07/2018
  36. 36 Chawton and Holybourne, Hampshire 27/06/2018
  37. 37 Theberton, Suffolk, St Peter, 21/06/2018
  38. 38 Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 10/06/2018
  39. 39 Tollard Royal, Wiltshire, St Peter ad Vincula, 30/05/2018
  40. 40 Barton, Cambridgeshire, St Peter, 02/05/2018
  41. 41 Southern District Quarter Peal Day, 25/04/2018
  42. 42 Flore and Nether Heyford, Northamptonshire 07/04/2018
  43. 43 Fovant, Wiltshire, St George, 23/03/2018
  44. 44 Wormingford, Essex, St Andrew, 13/03/2018
  45. 45 Wootton Rivers, Wiltshire, St Andrew, 10/03/2018
  46. 46 Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene, 22/02.2018
  47. 47 West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, St Andrew, 17/02/2018
  48. 48 Lighthorne, Warwickshire, St Laurence, 06/02/2018
  49. 49 Alton, Hampshire, All Saints, 03/02/2018
  50. 50 Chalk, Kent, St Mary, 03/02/2018
  51. 51 Westminster, Greater London, St Clement Danes, 27/01/2018
  52. 52 Rayne and Stisted, Essex, 20/01/2018
  53. 53 Gislingham, Suffolk, St Mary, 18/01/2018
  54. 54 Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 16/01/2018
  55. 55 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, St Martin in the Fields, 15/01/2018
  56. 56 Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene, 11/01/2017

Hoo St Werburgh and Chalk, Kent 15/12/2018

Saturday, 15 December 2018


Hoo St Werburgh, Kent, St Werburgh
1260 Mixed Doubles (660 Plain Bob, 360 St Simon's, 240 St Martins) in 44 mins
1  Shelagh Norman
2  Margaret Funnell
3  Helen Webb
4  Susan Bailey
5  Janet Garnett (C)
Rung on the 1, 3, 4, 5, and 6. 

Chalk, KentSt Mary the Virgin
1260 Grandsire Doubles in 38 mins
1  Shelagh Norman
2  Margaret Funnell
3  Helen Webb (C)
4  Susan Bailey
5  Janet Garnett
Rung on the back 5. 

Both rung by members of the South Eastern district and Janet Garnett from the Eastern district of the Ladies Guild. For the centenary year of some women in the UK first getting the vote.
 
 
The band at Chalk, in ringing order r to l at both towers (Hoo St Werburgh is anticlockwise)

Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene, 14/12/2018

Friday, 14 December 2018 (9½ in A♭)
1260 Doubles (2m: 600 of Grandsire and 660 of Plain Bob)
1  Angela Packer
2  Kath Gorrod
3  Elisabeth Spry
4  Helen Lewis
5  Betty Baines (C)
6  Sylvie Fawcett
Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild band to celebrate 100 years of women getting the vote
and to commemorate all those who died in the Lockerbie air disaster on 21st December, 1988
and in thanksgiving for all those who dealt with the aftermath.

West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, St Andrew, 13/12/2018

Thursday, 13 December 2018 (7–1–6 in G)
1260 Mixed Doubles (5m: 240 changes each Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Simon's,
St Martin's; 300 changes Grandsire.
1  Sarah Tasker
2  Alwyn Brock
3  Annemarie Adams
4  Wendy Godden
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Marina Warner
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District, to celebrate 100 years of some women getting the vote.

Farnborough, Warwickshire, St Botolph, 06/12/2018

Thursday, 6 December 2018 in 43m (6–1–12 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1  Alison Saunders
2  Brenda Day
3  Sue Roderick
4  Alison Varney
5  Rosemary K Hemmings (C)
6  Elizabeth A Smith
Rung by members of the South Midlands District of the Ladies Guild

Winterborne Kingston, Dorset, St Nicholas, 06/12/18

Thursday, 6 December 2018 in 44m (9–1–19 in G)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Doubles
1  Sally Jenkins (C)
2  Kate Brice
3  Polly Osborne
4  Rosemary Rogers
5  Patricia Davidson
6  Mary Melbourne
Rung on the Patronal Feastday of St Nicholas by members of the Southern District, Ladies Guild

Eye and Stoke Prior, Herefordshire, 01/12/2018

Saturday 1st December 2018
Eye, St Peter and St Paul  (8–1–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 38m
 1 Rhiannon Pugh
 2 Elaine Wilkinson (C)
 3 Judith Edwards
 4 Denise Fletcher
 5 Sue Robinson
 6 Alice Pugh
 For Advent and to commemorate the 100 years since the first ladies won the vote.
  Eye, St Peter and St Paul (8–1–0 in A♭)
1260 Various Doubles  in 39m (St Simon's 360, Plain Bob Doubles 660, Reverse Canterbury 240)
 1 Judith Edwards
 2 Elaine Wilkinson (C)
 3 Sue Robinson
 4 Rhiannon Pugh
 5 Diane Awkati
 6 Kelise Hamilton
 Congratulations to Kelise on achieving Level 3 ART. Also, to commemorate the 100 years anniversary of the first ladies getting the vote.
  Stoke Prior, St Luke  (6–3–13 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles  in 38m 
 1 Elaine Wilkinson
 2 Anne Newman
 3 Sue Robinson
 4 Rhiannon Pugh
 5 Francesca Cinderey (C)
 6 Alice Pugh
Marking 80 years since the first Kinder transport train moved children out of Europe to Britain to avoid the dangers of the German uprising. Also, to commemorate the 100 year anniversary of the first women receiving the vote.

 
 

Rayne, Essex, All Saints, 29/11/2018

Thursday, 29 November 2018 (6–2–5 in B♭)

1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
1  Elizabeth A Coates
2  Alwyn Brock
3  Wendy Godden
4  Marina Warner
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Claire Willetts

1260 Grandsire Doubles
1  Marina Warner
2  Annemarie Adams
3  Elizabeth A Coates
4  Claire Willetts
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Alwyn Brock

Both rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District, to celebrate 100 years of some women getting the vote.

High Halstow, Kent, St Margaret, 24/11/2018

Saturday, 24 November 2018 in 48m
1380 Grandsire Doubles
 1  Isabel M Pearce
 2  Elizabeth M Shearman
 3  Sue Childs
 4  E Lesley Barclay
 5  Helen Webb (C)
 6 Barbara Randall
Wedding compliment to Ben and Sarah Childs.
For Rochester District quarter peal month
Photo shows the band in ringing order, left to right
 

Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire, St Nicholas, 15/11/2018

Thursday, 15 November 2018 (7–2–16 in G)
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m: 600 Plain Bob, 240 St Simon's, 120 St Martin's, 300 Grandsire)
1  Sarah Tasker
2  Wendy Godden
3  Claire Willetts
4  Marina Warner
5  Janet Garnett
6  JoAnne Rutter
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District. Jointly conducted by 2, 3, 4 & 5.

Westminster, Greater London, St Clement Danes, 27/11/2018

Saturday, 10 November 2018 in 44m 
1260 Grandsire Doubles On the front 6
1  Christine Tatler McCluggage
2  Rebecca Woolward
3  Clare Bellis (C)
4  Susan Bailey
5  Sue Childs
6  Gill Rannard
 For The Lord Mayor’s Show.
Photo shows the band in ringing order, left to right.
 

Joint Eastern and South Eastern District Quarter Peal Day in Cambridgeshire, 03/11/2018

Saturday 3rd November 2018
All quarters rung for 100 years of women getting the vote.

Stapleford, CambridgeshireSt Andrew (7–0–3 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor in 46m
1  Helen Webb
2  Lyn Clackson
3  Vanessa E Webster
4  Helen Lewis
5  Betty Baines (C)
6  Jane Palmer
Rung half muffled for All Souls Day..

Thriplow, CambridgeshireSt George (6–2–18 in G)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1  Rosemary Cox
2  Hilary Stearn
3  Claire Willetts
4  Clare Bellis
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Roy Cox
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild and friend, half-muffled for Remembrance.

Little Shelford, Cambridgeshire All Saints (8–3–19 in G)
1260 Grandsire Doubles in 43m
1  Margaret Roberts
2  Evelyn Reeve
3  Gail Farrow
4  Vicky De-Vries
5  Betty Baines (C)
6  Helen Lewis
First in method: 3.

Harston, CambridgeshireAll Saints (9–1–24 in B♭)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1  Kay Lucas
2  Lyn Clackson
3  Helen Webb
4  Claire Willetts
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Marina Warner

Duxford, CambridgeshireSt Peter (8–2–6 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1  Annemarie Adams
2  Claire Willetts
3  Alwyn Brock
4  Marina Warner
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Hilary Stearn
Rung as a birthday compliment to Alwyn.

Pampisford, CambridgeshireSt John the Baptist (7–1–2 in A)
 1440 Lakesend Bob Minor  in 50m
1  Alwyn Brock
2  Ann-M Webb
3  Kay Lucas
4  Clare Bellis (C)
5  Marina Warner
6  Katie Wright
First in method: 3, 4 & 5.

Stisted, Essex, All Saints, 01/11/2018

Thursday, 1 November 2018 (9–1–20 in A♭)
1260 All Saints Place Doubles
1  Claire Willetts
2  Wendy Godden
3  JoAnne Rutter
4  Marina Warner
5  Janet Garnett
6  Elizabeth A Coates
Jointly conducted by 4 & 5.. Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District, for the
Patronal Festival and for the EACR Northern District quarter peal month. 1st in m: 2 & 3.

Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene, 25/10/2018

Thursday, 25 October 2018 (9½ in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1  Angela Packer
2  Carmen Wright
3  Kay Lucas
4  Katie Wright
5  Betty Baines (C)
6  Zoe Wright
First in method for 2. Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild band to celebrate the 100th Anniversary of the RAF,
also for 100 years of Women getting the vote and for the WRAF memorial fund.

Clowne, Derbyshire, St John the Baptist, 20/10/2018

Saturday, 20 October 2018 in 43m (7–2–12)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1  Janet Stevenson
2  Annabelle Prebble
3  Nicola L Eves (C)
4  Marian Thomas
5  Valerie A Baxter
6  June Stanley
Conductor's first for the Ladies Guild

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 18/10/2018

Thursday, 18 October 2018 (7–1–12 in A)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1  Val Counter
2  Claire Willetts
3  Kate Gill
4  Rona Sporle
5  Betty Baines
6  Katie Wright (C)
First in method for 3. Rung by an Eastern District Ladies' Guild band in memory of Guild member Maureen Slinger,
who was a former Tower Captain and Church Warden at Palgrave, Suffolk. Also for 100 years of women getting the vote.

1320 Surfleet Surprise Minor 
1  Kate Gill 
2  Claire Willetts 
3  Hilary Stearn 
4  Rona Sporle 
5  Betty Baines 
6  Katie Wright (C)
First in method for 2. Rung by an Eastern District Ladies' Guild band for 100 years of women getting the vote

West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, St Andrew, 18/10/2018

Thursday 18th October
1260 Mixed Doubles (5m: 240 changes each: St Osmund, Eynesbury, St Simon;s, St Martin's;
                                    300 changes Plain Bob)
1  Vanessa E Webster 
2  Alwyn Brock 
3  Wendy Godden 
4  Claire Willetts 
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Sarah Tasker 
First St Osmund in a quarter peal for 2; first Eynesbury bob work for 3. 

1260 Grandsire Doubles 
1  Alwyn Brock 
2  Janet Garnett 
3  Wendy Godden (C)
4  Elizabeth A Coates 
5  Vanessa E Webster 
6  Claire Willetts 
Both rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District.

Middle Woodford and Stapleford, Wiltshire, 16/10/2018

Tuesday, 16 October 2018

Middle Woodford, Wiltshire, All Saints (8–0–25 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles 
1  Judith Williamson 
2  Elizabeth Johnson 
3  Mary Melbourne 
4  Teresa Brown 
5  Polly Osborne (C)
6  Elizabeth E Davey 

Stapleford, Wiltshire, St Mary (8–1–24 in G)
1260 Doubles (2m: 600 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 660 Plain Bob)
1  Polly Osborne 
2  Mary Melbourne (C)
3  Judith Williamson 
4  Elizabeth E Davey 
5  Teresa Brown 
6  Elizabeth Johnson 

Both rung by members of Ladies Guild Southern District on a ‘Happy Tuesdays’ outing,

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 11/10/2018

Thursday 11th October 2018
1260 Doubles ( 600 Winchendon Place and 660 of St. Nicholas)
1  Kate Gill 
2  Ann-M Webb 
3  Clare Grant 
4  Betty Baines (C)
5  Katie Wright 
6  Helen Lewis 
Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild band in memory of Jane Wood, a member of the Ladies Guild,
who rang at Boxford and Edwardstone. also for 100 years of women getting the vote.

1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor 
1  Clare Grant 
2  Ann-M Webb 
3  Sylvie Fawcett 
4  Helen Lewis 
5  Betty Baines 
6  Katie Wright (C)
First in method for 3.
Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild band for 100 years of women getting the vote.

Ladies Guild Quarter Peals in West Yorkshire, 06/10/2018

Saturday, 6 October 2018

Halifax, West Yorkshire, Minster Church of St John the Baptist (28–0–14 in D)
1264 Plain Bob Major in 45m
1  Helen Webb (South Eastern)
2  Ann Webb (Eastern)
3  Christine Silkstone (North Western)
4  Carole Kirby (North Western)
5  Tosh Arscott (Western)
6  Rebecca Kirby (North Western)
7  Katie Wright (Eastern)
8  Alison R Williams (Unattached) (C)
Rung on the Middle 8
Welcoming Carole and Rebecca to the Guild

Halifax, West Yorkshire, Minster Church of St John the Baptist (28–0–14 in D)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major in 45m
1  Rosemary Hemmings (South Midlands) 
2  Lorna E Swan (Western) 
3  Chris Hickey (Western) 
4  Rosemary K Tuhey (Western) 
5  Helen Knight (North Western) 
6  Dawn R Neville (North Western) 
7  Janet K Wyatt (Western) 
8  Alison R Williams (Unattached) (C)
Rung on the Middle 8

Northowram, West Yorkshire, St Matthew (15–3–16 in E)
1288 Grandsire Triples 
1  Sue Roderick (South Midlands) 
2  Rosemary Cox (South Eastern) 
3  Melissa Villiers (North Western) 
4  Debra Holmes (North Western) 
5  Rhi Pugh (Marches) 
6  Chris Hickey (Western) 
7  Dawn R Neville (North Western) (C)
8  Helen Knight (North Western) 
First as conductor for the Ladies Guild
65th Birthday Compliment to Jeffrey D Simcox, Laddie associated with the Conductor

Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, St Mary the Virgin (12–0–14 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 38m
1  Rosemary Cox (South Eastern)
2  Sue Roderick (South Midlands)
3  Melissa Villiers (North Western)
4  Debra Holmes (North Western)
5  Rebecca Kirby (North Western) (C)
6  Rhi Pugh (Marches)

All four quarter peals scored on the Ladies Guild Quarter Peal weekend in Halifax

Great Wilbraham, Cambridgeshire, St Nicholas, 04/10/2018

Thursday 4th October (7–2–16 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles 
1  Alwyn Brock 
2  Sarah Tasker 
3  Wendy Godden 
4  JoAnne Rutter 
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Marina Warner 

1260 Plain Bob Minor 
1  Wendy Godden 
2  Alwyn Brock 
3  Marina Warner 
4  JoAnne Rutter 
5  Janet Garnett (C)
6  Vanessa E Webster 
Both rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District, to celebrate the 100th anniversary
of the passing of the Representation of the People Act by which women in the United Kingdom
first got the right to vote. Plain Bob Minor also rung as a wedding anniversary compliment to
Wendy and Richard Godden.

Minstead, Hampshire, All Saints, 28/09/2018

Friday, 28 September 2018 in 43m (7–0–20 in B♭)
1260 Doubles (1p,2m: 240 Stedman, 480 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Bob, 540 Plain Bob)
1  Michelle Day
2  Polly Osborne
3  Judith Williamson
4  Patricia Davidson (C)
5  Rosemary Rogers
6  Anne Ackroyd
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Southern District following a training morning.

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints 13/09/2018

Thursday 13th September 2018 (7-1-12 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Minor 
1  Rona Sporle 
2  Ann-M Webb 
3  Clare Grant 
4  Helen Lewis 
5  Betty Baines (C)
6  David Webb 
First inside to Minor for 3. Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild band plus a friend
with grateful thanks to David Webb for stepping in at the last minute.
Rung for 100 years of women getting the vote.

1260 Stedman Doubles 
1  Ann-M Webb 
2  Jeannine Roe 
3  Rona Sporle 
4  Betty Baines (C)
5  David Webb 
6  Helen Lewis 
First of Stedman for 2 and 3. Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild band plus a friend
as a birthday compliment to 2 and for 100 years of women getting the vote

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 06/092018

Thursday, 6th September 2018 (7–1–12 in A)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor 
1  Rona Sporle 
2  Sylvie Fawcett 
3  Claire Willetts 
4  Ann-M Webb 
5  Betty Baines 
6  Katie Wright (C)
First in method for 2. Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild band as a birthday compliment
to Mary Mercuri from Adelaide, Australia, also for 100 years of Women Getting the Vote.

1320 Bourne Surprise Minor 
1  Helen Lewis 
2  Rona Sporle 
3  Ann-M Webb 
4  Kate Gill 
5  Betty Baines 
6  Katie Wright (C)
First in method for 4. 50th quarter this year for 1. Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild band as
a 90th birthday compliment to Ronald Harvey, father of 2, also for 100 years of Women Getting the Vote

South Eastern District Quarter Peal Day in Kent, 01/09/2018

Saturday, 1 September 2018

Chalk, Kent, St Mary (5–2–17 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 43m
1  Yvonne Cooper 
2  Isabel M Pearce 
3  Susan Bailey 
4  Barbara Randall 
5  Lucy Whitehead (C)
6  Emma Tilston 

Stone by Dartford, Kent, St Mary (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Grandsire Doubles in 42m
1  Helen Webb 
2  Cleo Hart 
3  Clare Bellis (C)
4  Sue Childs 
5  Isabel M Pearce 
6  Susan Bailey 

High Halstow, Kent, St Margaret  (9–2–17 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles in 47m
1  Brenda Barton 
2  Cleo Hart 
3  Clare Bellis (C)
4  Sue Childs 
5  Margaret E Funnell 
6  Gill Rannard 
First quarter peal as cover - 6

All rung by members of the South Eastern district of the Ladies Guild

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 30/08/2018

Thursday, 30 August 2018 (7–1–12 in A)

1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor
1  Carmen Wright
2  Zoe Wright
3  Claire Willetts
4  Ann-M Webb
5  Betty Baines
6  Katie Wright (C)
First of Treble Bob for 1 and 2. Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild band for 100 years of Women Getting the Vote

1260 Doubles (3 M: 600 of St. Osmond's, 480 of Eynesbury and 180 of Plain Bob)
1  Ann-M Webb 
2  Hilary Stearn 
3  Claire Willetts 
4  Jane Palmer 
5  Betty Baines (C)
6  Katie Wright 
First of St. Osmond's and Eynesbury for 2 and 4. Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild Band for 100 years of Women getting the Vote

Ashford in the Water, Derbyshire, Holy Trinity. 18/08/2018

Saturday, 18 August 2018 in 40m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1  Christine Silkstone (North Western)
2  June Stanley (East Midlands)
3  Val Baxter (East Midlands)
4  Helen Webb (South Eastern)
5  Helen Knight (North Western)
6  Jane Lynch (North Western) (C)
Ring by members of the East Midlands, North Western, and South Eastern districts of the Ladies Guild

Baslow, Derbyshire, St Anne, 18/08/2018

Saturday, 18 August 2018 in 45m
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1  Christine Raithby (East Midlands)
2  Annabelle Prebble (East Midlands)
3  Nicola L Eaves (East Midlands)
4  Christine Silkstone (North Western)
5  Jane Lynch (North Western) (C)
6  June Stanley (East Midlands)
Rung by members of the East Midlands and North Western Districts of the Ladies Guild

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 09/08/2018

Thursday, 9 August 2018 (7–1–12 in A)

1260 Doubles (3m: 360 each of Eynesbury and St. Martin's and 540 of St. Simon's)
1  Julia Brown
2  Ann-M Webb
3  Clare Grant
4  Betty Baines (C)
5  Katie Wright
6  Helen Lewis
First blows in Eynesbury and most methods for 3.
Rung by an Eastern District Ladies' Guild band as a 60th birthday compliment to David Webb
and for 100 years of women getting the vote.

1260 Stedman Doubles 
1  Sylvie Fawcett 
2  Ann-M Webb 
3  Kate Gill 
4  Betty Baines (C)
5  Katie Wright 
6  Rona Sporle 
First in method for 1 and 3.
Rung by an Eastern District Ladies' Guild band to celebrate Gale and Mike Hodgkinson's
Golden Wedding Anniversary and for 100 years of women getting the vote.

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 02/08/2018

Thursday, 2 August 2018 (7–1–12 in A)

1260 Doubles (1m/1v: 600 of Southrepps and 660 of Plain Bob Doubles)
1  Ann-M Webb
2  Sarah Tasker
3  Kate Gill
4  Betty Baines (C)
5  Katie Wright
6  Rona Sporle
Rung by an Eastern District Ladies' Guild band in memory of Frederick Whiting
and to celebrate 100 years of women getting the vote

1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor 
1  Betty Baines 
2  Ann-M Webb 
3  Kate Gill 
4  Elisabeth Spry 
5  Rona Sporle 
6  Katie Wright (C)
First in method for 3, 4 and 5.
Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild band to celebrate 100 years of women getting the vote

Stoke Prior, Herefordshire, St Luke, 21/07/2018

Saturday, 21 July 2018 in 46m (6–3–13 in B♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (60 Stedman, 360 each of April Day, Plain Bob Doubles, St Simon's & St Martin's)
1  Judith Edwards
2  Patricia Key
3  Elaine Wilkinson (C)
4  Sue Robinson
5  Rhiannon F Pugh
6  Anne Newman
For the 100 years of the first ladies getting the vote and also for the start of the Stoke Prior community week.

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 19/07/2018

Thursday, 19 July 2018 (7–1–12 in A)

1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1  Margaret Skinner
2  Ann-M Webb
3  Rona Sporle
4  Helen Lewis
5  Betty Baines
6  Katie Wright (C)
Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild band to celebrate the 20th wedding anniversary of Ann-Malena and David Webb
and for 100 years of Women getting the Vote.

1260 Doubles (3m: 60 of Plain Bob Doubles and 600 each of St. Simon's and St. Martin's Doubles)
1  Rona Sporle 
2  Katie Wright 
3  Ann-M Webb 
4  Jane Palmer 
5  Betty Baines (C)
6  Hilary Stearn 
First of thirds and back for 4. Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild band as a birthday compliment to Muriel Blackman
and to celebrate 100 years of Women getting the Vote

Middleton, Greater Manchester, St Leonard, 19/07/2018

Thursday, 19 July 2018 in 46m (11–2–8 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1  Catherine Wilding
2  Elizabeth G Turner
3  Debra E Holmes
4  Christine Silkstone
5  Helen Knight
6  Jane Lynch (C)
7  Dawn R Neville
8  Joan Houghton
Commemorating the passing of the Representation of the People Act in 1918, and the 70th anniversary of the NHS.
Probably the first ladies band quarter rung in this tower.

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 12/07/2019

Thursday, 12 July 2018 (7–1–12 in A)

1260 Doubles (2m/1v: 240 each of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure and Southrepps; 780 of Plain Bob)
1 Julia Brown
2 Sarah Tasker
3 Ann-M Webb
4 Katie Wright
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 Claire Willetts
Most methods/variations for 1 and 2.

1320 Beverley Surprise Minor 
1  Val Counter 
2  Ann-M Webb 
3  Claire Willetts 
4  Hilary Stearn 
5  Betty Baines 
6  Katie Wright (C)
First in method for 3. 

Both rung by an Eastern District Ladies' Guild band to celebrate 100 years since women got the vote

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 05/07/2018

Thursday, 5 July 2018  (7–1–12 in A)

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 41 m

1 Katie Wright
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Clare Grant
4 Betty Baines
5 Rona Sporle (C)
6 Helen Lewis
First in method for 3. Rung by an Eastern District Ladies' Guild band for 70th anniversary of the NHS.
Margaret Skinner would like to be associated with this quarter.

1260 Plain Bob Minor in 42 m
1  Sarah Tasker 
2  Ann-M Webb 
3  Rona Sporle 
4  Helen Lewis 
5  Betty Baines 
6  Katie Wright (C)
First quarter of minor for 1. Rung by an Eastern District Ladies Guild band for the 70th anniversary of the NHS

Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew 02/07/2018

Monday, 2 July 2018 in 46m (10–1–22 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Sue McCouaig
2  Heather Bletchly
3  Elaine Woolward
4  Margaret Ingman
5  Elizabeth A Smith (C)
6  Rosemary K Hemmings
First quarter for the Ladies Guild for 3. Rung on the 90th anniversary of the passing of the Equal Franchise Act, giving women equal voting rights to men. By members of the South Midlands District of the Ladies Guild.
In ringing order from left to right

Chawton and Holybourne, Hampshire 27/06/2018

Wednesday 27 June

Chawton, Hampshire, St Nicholas (6–0–26 in B)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor 
1  Patricia Davidson 
2  Rosemary Rogers 
3  Polly Osborne 
4  Judith Williamson 
5  Teresa Brown 
6  Christine Hill (C)
Remembering Mary Knight, who lies buried in the churchyard here.
She was the mother of John Williamson who passed away earlier this year, husband of Judith, 4.
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Southern District.

Holybourne, Hampshire, Holy Rood (6–3–16 in B)
1264 Plain Bob Major 
1  Elizabeth Davey 
2  Patricia Davidson 
3  Maureen Hanney 
4  Polly Osborne 
5  Rosemary Rogers 
6  Judith Williamson 
7  Teresa Brown 
8  Christine Hill (C)
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Southern District in the centenary year
of 'Votes for Women'

Theberton, Suffolk, St Peter, 21/06/2018

Thursday, 21 June 2018 (6–2–9 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Angela Packer
2 Hilary Stearn
3 Julia Brown
4 Rona Sporle
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 Jane Palmer
Rung by an Eastern District Ladies' Guild band for Suffolk day.
First quarter for the Ladies' Guild for 2 and 3.

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 10/06/2018

Sunday, 10 June 2018 (7–1–12 in A)
1260 Doubles (60 of Stedman, 240 each of Churchill, St. Martin's,
St. Osmond's, Eynesbury and St. Simons)
1 Sylvie Fawcett
2 Ann-M Webb
3 Katie Wright
4 Michelle Clutton
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 Rona Sporle
Rung as a 90th Birthday Compliment to Monica Churchill

Tollard Royal, Wiltshire, St Peter ad Vincula, 30/05/2018

Wednesday, 30 May 2018 in 45 m (7–0–14 in B♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Elizabeth Davey
2 Helen Parkin
3 Judith Williamson
4 Vicki L Rowse
5 Polly Osborne (C)
6 Rosemary Pegrum
First quarter as cover and for the Ladies Guild 6, this quarter enables Rosemary to 
complete level 3 of the ART Learning the Ropes Scheme.

Barton, Cambridgeshire, St Peter, 02/05/2018

Wednesday, 2 May 2018 (10 in A♭)
1260 Mixed Doubles (1v/4m: May Day, Plain Bob, St Martin's, St Simon's and Grandsire
1 Annemarie Adams
2 Sally Mew
3 JoAnne Rutter
4 Vanessa E Webster
5 Janet Garnett (C)
6 Marina Warner
Birthday compliment to Dominic Rumball, son of 4, and to Ely District ringers Dee Smith and Will Scheilling.
Remembering Helen Tomlinson, mother of the conductor, whose birthday was also 2nd May.

Southern District Quarter Peal Day, 25/04/2018

Wednesday 25th April

Minstead, Hampshire, All Saints
1320 April Day Doubles
1 Caroline Barnes
2 Helen Parkin
3 Carol Higgins
4 Teresa Brown
5 Polly Osborne (C)
6 Valerie Williams
First in method 2 and 3 and as Conductor.
To celebrate the birth of the new Prince to Duke and Duchess of Cambridge.

Eling, Hampshire, St Mary
1260 Plain Bob Triples
1 Sally Jenkins
2 Nicki Tinkler
3 Vicki Rowse
4 Mary Melbourne
5 Rosemary Rogers
6 Judith Williamson
7 Christine Hill (C)
8 Elizabeth Davey
Rung in loving memory of Valerie Keel. Val, as she was affectionatly known, lost her battle with a long illness on April 3rd. She had been a member of the Ladies Guild for many years and had also served terms as both District Secretary and latterly District Treasurer.  First inside to Triples, 2.
 
L to R Mary, Rosemary, Vicki, Judith, Christine, Nicki, Liz, Sally

Brockenhurst, Hampshire, St Nicholas
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Caroline Barnes
2 Sally Jenkins (C)
3 Polly Osborne
4 Patricia Davidson
5 Nicki Tinkler
6 Christine Hill
Rung on Anzac Day by members of the Ladies Guild, Southern District on their Quarter Peal Day.
With fond memories for Hilary Hemingway married here 60 years ago in 1958 listening outside with Stephanie Robertson ( her Bridesmaid on the day)
350th Quarter, 2
 
L to R Christine, Nicki, Pat, Polly, Sally, Caroline

Fawley, Hampshire, All Saints
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Helen Parkin
2 Julia Russell
3 Elizabeth Davey
4 Rosemary Rogers (C)
5 Teresa Brown
6 Mary Melbourne

L to R Helen, Mary,Teresa, Liz, Julia, Rosemary
 

Hinton Admiral, Hampshire, St Michael and All Angels
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Gillian Wilson
2 Judith Williamson
3 Patricia Davidson (C)
4 Vicki Rowse
5 Jenny Watson
Rung in loving memory of Valerie Keel. Val, as she was affectionatly known, lost her battle with a long illness on April 3rd. She had been a member of the Ladies Guild for many years and had also served terms as both District Secretary and latterly District Treasurer.

L to R Gill, Judith, Pat, Jenny, Vicki
 

Sopley, Hampshire, St Michael and All Angels
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1  Carol Higgins
2  Nicki Tinkler
3  Julia Russell
4  Jenny Watson
5  Rosemary Rogers (C)
6  Helen Parkin
For 100th Anniversary of 'Votes for Women'

L to R Helen, Rosemary, Jenny, Julia, Nicki, Carol
 

Flore and Nether Heyford, Northamptonshire 07/04/2018

Saturday, 7 April 2018

Flore, All Saints (12–2–27 in F♯)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles  in 47 mins
1 Elizabeth A Smith (C)
2 Bo Hollingshurst
3 Margaret Ingman
4 Pam M Bailey
5 Shirley Waterhouse
6 Sue McCouaig
Rung by members of the South Midlands District of the Ladies Guild to commemorate,
on 1st April 2018, the Centenary of the Royal Air Force.

Nether Heyford, SS Peter and Paul (7–3–7 in G♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 46 mins
1 Margaret Ingman
2 Sue McCouaig
3 Brenda Day
4 Pam M Bailey
5 Shirley Waterhouse (C)
6 Elizabeth A Smith
Rung by members of the South Midlands District of the Ladies Guild as a 93rd birthday compliment
to Hilda Collins, a Ladies Guild member and long-term ringer at this church.
Photo shows the band in ringing order, left to right.
 

Fovant, Wiltshire, St George, 23/03/2018

Friday, 23 March 2018 in 45 minutes (8–3–5 in A)
1260 Pain Bob Doubles
1 Judith Williamson
2 Mary Melbourne (C)
3 Margaret A Romano
4 Tilly Cooper
5 Polly Osborne (C)
6 Vicki Rowse
First Quarter Peal inside at first attempt 4. By members of the Ladies Guild Southern District and a friend,
in the centenary year of women's suffrage.
A retirement compliment to Dr Andy Hall, Fovant GP who hangs up his stethoscope at Easter.

Wormingford, Essex, St Andrew, 13/03/2018

Tuesday, 13 March 2018 (8–0–0)
1260 Doubles (660 Grandsire, 600 Plain Bob)
1 Margaret Roberts
2 Evelyn Reeve
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Lynda Lee
5 Valerie Banwell
6 Vicky De-Vries
Rung in Memory of Ann Williams, long-standing member of the Ladies Guild (Eastern District)
who died on 15th February 2018. Margaret Harvey and Pauline Millatt wish to be associated with this quarter peal.
First quarter after long illness (2) First as cover (6).

Wootton Rivers, Wiltshire, St Andrew, 10/03/2018

Saturday, 10 March 2018 (3–1–17 in E♭)
1260 Doubles (2m: 480 Grandsire, 780 Plain Bob)
1 Polly Osborne
2 June Buffery
3 Patricia Davidson (C)
4 Liz Davey
5 Vicki Rowse
6 Judith Williamson
Rung for International Women's Day by members of the Ladies Guild, Southern District following the
District ADM held here earlier today. First in more than one method, 2.

Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene, 22/02.2018

Thursday, 22 February 2018 (9½ in A♭)
1260 doubles (3m: 240 Reverse St Bartholomew, 480 Grandsire, 540 Plain Bob Doubles) 
1 Angela Packer
2 Margaret Skinner
3 Sylvie Fawcett
4 Jane Palmer
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 Helen Lewis
Rung by an Eastern District Ladies' Guild band to celebrate Sylvie Fawcett's British Citizenship

West Wratting, Cambridgeshire, St Andrew, 17/02/2018

Saturday, 17 February 2018 (7–1–6 in G)
1260 Single Canterbury Pleasure Bob Minor 
Alwyn Brock 
Wendy Godden 
Linda Bullough 
JoAnne Rutter 
Janet Garnett (C)
Marina Warner 
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild, Eastern District to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the passing of the
Representation of the People Act on 6th February 1918 by which women in the United Kingdom first got the right to vote.
1st in m. 2, 3 & 4.

Lighthorne, Warwickshire, St Laurence, 06/02/2018

Tuesday, 6 February 2018 in 42 mins (5–2–6 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1  Ann Cubitt
2  Sue Roderick (C)
3  Brenda Day
4  Margaret Ingman
5  Susan Bacon
6  Elizabeth A Smith
Rung on the centenary of the passing of the Representation of the People Act, giving some women in this country the right to vote for the first time. By members of the South Midlands District of the Ladies Guild.
Photo shows the band in ringing order from left to right.
 

Alton, Hampshire, All Saints, 03/02/2018

Saturday, 3 February 2018 in 41 mins (6–0–4 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor  (Composed by Glenn A A Taylor )
1  Judith Williamson
2  Nicki Tinkler
3  Polly Osborne
4  Jenny Watson
5  Patricia Davidson
6  Maureen Hanney (C)
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild Southern District in memory of John Williamson,
who passed away on 17 January, husband of our Vice-President Judith.
Teresa Brown wishes to be associated with this quarter peal. The first on the bells by a ladies band.

Chalk, Kent, St Mary, 03/02/2018

Saturday, 3 February 2018 in 43 mins
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1  Clare Bellis
2  Sue Childs
3  Elizabeth M Shearman
4  Susan Bailey
5  Helen Webb (C)
6  Emma Tilston
Rung by members of the South Eastern District of the Ladies Guild to celebrate the 100th anniversary
 of the passing of the Representation of the People Act on 6th February 1918 by which women in the
 United Kingdom first got the right to vote

Westminster, Greater London, St Clement Danes, 27/01/2018

Saturday, 27 January 2018  (21–1–23 in E)

1296 Plain Bob Caters in 49 minutes
1 Elaine Wilkinson (Marches)
2 Sally Jenkins (Southern)
3 Mary Gilbert (Western)
4 Lorna E Swan (Western)
5 Janet K Wyatt (Western)
6 Janet Garnett (Eastern)
7 Rosemary K Hemmings (South Midlands)
8 Helen Webb (South Eastern)
9 Alison R Williams (Unattached) (C)
10 Rhiannon Pugh (Marches)

1296 Plain Bob Caters in 50 minutes
1 Christine Silkstone (North Western)
2 Elaine Wilkinson (Marches)
3 Lorna E Swan (Western)
4 Elizabeth A Smith (South Midlands)
5 Sue Roderick (South Midlands)
6 Janet Garnett (Eastern) (C)
7 Shirley Waterhouse (South Midlands)
8 Rosemary K Tuhey (Western)
9 Tosh Arscott (Western)
10 Rhiannon Pugh (Marches)

Both rung to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the passing of the
Representation of the People Act on 6th February 1918 by which
women in the United Kingdom first got the right to vote.
More details of the day, and a group photo of all the ringers, here.

Rayne and Stisted, Essex, 20/01/2018

Saturday, 20 January 2018
Rayne, Essex, All Saints (6–2–5 in B♭) 
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Rhiannon Atkins
2 Lynda Lee
3 Wendy Godden
4 Valerie Banwell
5 Janet Garnett (C)
6 Marina Warner
Rung by the Ladies Guild, Eastern District, to celebrate the 100th anniversary of women getting the vote,
and also to congratulate Charmane May, Ladies Guild member, on her engagement.
First quarter for the Ladies Guild: 1.

Stisted, Essex, All Saints (9–1–20 in A♭)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Lyn Clackson
2 Jackie Latham
3 JoAnne Rutter
4 Kay Lucas
5 David Steed
6 Lesley Steed (C)
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild and friend, after one of the Ladies Guild Eastern District Christmas lunches!

Gislingham, Suffolk, St Mary, 18/01/2018

Thursday, 18 January 2018 in 42 (14–1–23 in E)
1260 Doubles (4 m: 180 Grandsire, 360 St Martin's, 360 St Simon's, 360 Plain Bob).
1 Angela Packer
2 Sylvie Fawcett
3 Alison Daniels
4 Betty Baines
5 Kay Lucas (C)
6 Helen Lewis
Rung to celebrate the 90th birthday, yesterday, of Ken Cocksedge, father of the conductor.
Most methods as conductor.
Rung by members of the Ladies Guild,who were not put off by the 70 mph winds!

Woodton, Norfolk, All Saints, 16/01/2018

Tuesday, 16 January 2018  (7–1–12 in A)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor in 42 minutes
1 Rona Sporle
2 Katie Wright
3 Ann-M Webb (C)
4 Kate Gill
5 Betty Baines
6 Alison Daniels
First quarter of surprise and first quarter for the Ladies' Guild for the ringer of the 4th bell.

1320 Bourne Surprise Minor in 41 minutes
1 Kate Gill
2 Rona Sporle
3 Ann-M Webb
4 Betty Baines
5 Alison Daniels
6 Katie Wright (C)
Rung by a Ladies' Guild band to celebrate women getting the vote

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, St Martin in the Fields, 15/01/2018

Monday, 15 January 2018 (4–2–8 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor in 40 mins
1 Beverly Faber
2 Madeline Reeder
3 Eileen Joy Butler
4 Eve Gentieu
5 Lian von Wantoch
6 Meredith A Morris (C)
Birthday compliments to the treble ringer.

Thornham Magna, Suffolk, St Mary Magdalene, 11/01/2017

Thursday, 11 January 2018 (9½ in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Angela Packer
2 Sylvie Fawcett
3 Kay Lucas
4 Helen Lewis
5 Betty Baines (C)
6 Margaret Skinner
First quarter away from a working bell for tenor ringer. Rung by a Ladies' Guild Eastern District band to celebrate the 88th birthday of Fr. Ralph Marcini, a much loved priest at Dumfries, Galloway.