Performances in 2024
Middleton, Greater Manchester 18/04/2024
St Leonard
Thursday, 18 April 2024 in 50m (11–2–8 in F♯)
1344 Plain Bob Major (Comp. Timothy J Barnes)
1 Elizabeth G Turner
2 Rebecca Davey (C)
3 Melissa Villiers
4 Carole Hallam
5 Sheila D Bloomfield
6 Christine Silkstone
7 Jane Lynch
8 Alyson E Blanchard
Rung for Sheila’s [REDACTED]th birthday tomorrow.
Ringing Room 16/04/2024
Meldreth, Fincham, Norwich, Stowmarket and Reedham
Tuesday, 16 April 2024
540 Plain Bob Minor
1 Sandra Webb
2 Pam Wakeling
3 Clare Grant
4 Maureen Gardiner
5–6 Mary P Jones (C)
Rung to celebrate the Golden Wedding Anniversary of Monica and David Lilley. Monica initiated our Ladies Guild ringingroom group of virtual ringing friends.
Swerford, Oxfordshire 03/04/2024
St Mary
Wednesday, 3 April 2024 in 45m (6–2–6 in B♭)
1260 Buxton Bob Minor
1 Alison Felton
2 Sarah L Elliott
3 Bridget Taylor
4 Rosemary K Hemmings
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
6 Alison Lee (C)
Rung by members of the South Midlands District of the Ladies Guild. 1st blows in m: 2, 3. 1st in m as C.
Ringing Room, UK 26/03/2024
Tuesday, 26 March 2024
1260 Childwall Bob Minor
1 Rosemary J Humphrey
2 Barbara D Murray
3 Lynda Hine
4 Micki Nadal
5 Lavinia Sullivan
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (North Leigh) (C)
1st for the Ladies Guild: 3. 1st in m: 4. 625th QP on Ringing Room: 1. 270th tower-bell-style QP together: 2 & 6. 160th QP: 3. 20th QP together: 1 & 5.
Eye, Herefordshire 17/03/2024
St Peter and St Paul
Sunday, 17 March 2024 in 43m (8–1–0 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Wendy L Crampton
2 Elaine Wilkinson
3 Rhiannon Pugh (C)
4 Allison Devine
5 Mark Pugh
6 Jo Harris
First Grandsire as conductor. Rung with thanks to our loudest supporter and cheerleader on the 5th.
Ringing for International Women's Day 6th - 9th March 2024
Central District
Bushey, Hertfordshire, St James
Friday, 8 March 2024 in 42m (8–2–22 in A♯)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Jo Harris
2 Ruth Groves
3 Bridget Campbell (C)
4 Dawn Milne
5 Nicky J Smith
6 Wendy L Crampton
1st Quarter Peal for the Ladies' Guild for Bridget Campbell, who also conducted. Rung on the front 6.
Tring, Hertfordshire, St Peter and St Paul
Saturday, 9 March 2024 (17–3–18 in C♯)
General Ringing: Rounds & Call Changes, Plain Hunt, Plain Bob, Stedman and Grandsire Doubles, Plain Bob Minor
Ringers: Ruth Groves (C), Wendy Crampton (C), Dawn Milne (C), Penelope Bellis, Jenny Instone, Jane Prest, Jo Harris, Debbie Gilbey, Julie Garratt, Nicky J Smith (C), Hellen Saunders, Roxanne Bartley, Anne Robinson, Cari Walker, Mark Instone, Michael Robinson
Eastern District
Downham, Essex, St Margaret
Friday, 8 March 2024 in 46m (7–3–0 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Janet Hegner
2 Alwyn Brock
3 Wendy Godden (C)
4 Rowena Marshall
5 Barbara Leigh
6 Gail Farrow
First QP for the Ladies Guild: 1. Birthday compliments to Roger Dorking, of this tower, and Janet Stanton, sister of 5
Marches District
Stoke Prior, Herefordshire, St Luke
Friday, 8 March 2024 in 40m (6–3–13 in B♭)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Anne Newman
2 Judith Edwards
3 E Anne Hone
4 Rhiannon Pugh (C)
5 J Denise Fletcher
6 Lisa Moore
First for the guild: 6.
North West District
Felixkirk, North Yorkshire, St Felix
Friday, 8 March 2024 in 42m (8–2–0 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Monica Hollows
2 Val A Andrews
3 Allison Devine
4 Elizabeth G Turner
5 Dawn R Neville
6 Rebecca Davey (C)
Rung in celebration for the life of Stephen Devine husband of 3 who passed away 26 02 24, and to celebrate the birthday of Susan Neville, inspirational mother of ringer on the 5th. 1st for the Guild: treble.
Sowerby Juxta Thirsk, North Yorkshire, St Oswald
Friday, 8 March 2024 in 42m (7–1–14)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Sue Carpenter
2 Gillian S Caulfield-Pleavin
3 Catherine Riley
4 Sheila D Bloomfield
5 Jane Lynch (C)
6 Tracey Kendrick
Thirsk, North Yorkshire, St Mary the Virgin
Friday, 8 March 2024 in 52m (14–0–3)
1260 Plain Bob Triples (Comp Chris Adams)
1 Catherine Riley
2 Sue Carpenter
3 Christine Silkstone
4 Victoria Milne
5 Sheila D Bloomfield
6 Alyson Blanchard
7 Jane Lynch (C)
8 Gillian S Caulfield-Pleavin
1st covering on 8 bells: 8. 1st Plain Bob Triples : 2
South Midlands District
Shotteswell, Warwickshire, St Lawrence
Wednesday, 6 March 2024 in 44m (9–1–0 in G)
1260 Childwall Bob Minor
1 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
2 Sue McCouaig
3 Bridget Taylor
4 Alison Felton
5 Alison Lee
6 Rosemary K Hemmings (C)
1st in m: 2,3,4,5. 1st in m as C. 1st on a box: 3. 1st with a knot: 5.
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire, St Giles
Friday, 8 March 2024 in 42m (8–0–1 in A)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Heather Horner
2 Julie Minch
3 Sue McCouaig
4 Mary Leneis
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Debra Scrimshaw
1st for the Ladies Guild: 6.
Horley, Oxfordshire, St Etheldreda
Friday, 8 March 2024 in 45m (6–3–17 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Bridget Taylor
2 Brenda Day
3 Sarah Thomas (C)
4 Rosemary K Hemmings
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
6 Alison Lee
Lighthorne, Warwickshire, St Laurence
Saturday, 9 March 2024 in 41m (5–2–6 in B)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
1 Bridget Taylor
2 Julie Minch
3 Rosemary J Humphrey
4 Heather Bletchly
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
6 Heather Horner
Tadmarton, Oxfordshire, St Nicholas
Wednesday, 6 March 2024 in 46m (11–0–15 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
1 Bridget Taylor
2 Alison Felton
3 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
4 Sue McCouaig
5 Alison Lee (C)
6 Rosemary K Hemmings
1st for the Ladies Guild: 2.
Cold Higham, Northamptonshire, St Luke
Friday, 8 March 2024 in 46m (8–0–21 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Heather Horner
2 Pam M Bailey
3 Bridget Taylor
4 Sue McCouaig
5 Rosemary K Hemmings
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
Souldern, Oxfordshire, St Mary the Virgin
Saturday, 9 March 2024 in 44m (7–3–6 in A♭)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Heather Horner
2 Julie Minch
3 Bridget Taylor (C)
4 Heather Bletchly
5 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
6 Mary Leneis
Our IWD QPs were accompanied by donations to Refuge (a charity supporting women and child victims of domestic abuse) and Womankind (a charity strengthening women's movements and changing the lives of women and girls around the world).
Western District
Clapton in Gordano, Somerset, St Michael
Friday, 8 March 2024 in 44m (6–0–15 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Angela Venn
2 Margaret Furner
3 Elizabeth A Smith
4 Janet Garnett
5 Annie Holland
6 Janet K Wyatt (C)
Staplegrove, Somerset, St John the Evangelist
Friday, 8 March 2024 in 45m (11–2–12 in G)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 A Elizabeth Lane
2 Rosemary K Tuhey
3 Margaret R Laver
4 Brenda M Arscott
5 Jill M Hansford
6 Penelope I Hooper (C)
First quarter for Ladies Guild: 3 and 6
Ringing Room (Surrey, Cornwall, Norfolk)
Friday, 8 March 2024 in 30m
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Milica Reardon (Caterham)
3–4 Lorna Curtis (Kilkhampton)
5–6 Mary P Jones (Reedham) (C)
1st on handbells for The Ladies Guild: 1-2. 1st for The Ladies Guild: 5-6. Donations were made to Refuge, a UK charity that supports victims of domestic violence, and Womankind Worldwide.
Regional Quarter Peal Day in Hampshire 04/03/2024
St Peter and St Paul, Thruxton (8–3–0 in A)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1 Janet Garnett
2 Lynette M Sugden
3 Bridget Taylor
4 Catherine M A Lane
5 Alison Lee
6 Rosemary K Hemmings (C)
First quarter peal in the method for 2 and 3. First quarter peal in the method as conductor.
St Mary, Abbotts Ann (9–3–6 in F♯)
1260 Plain Bob Minor in 45m
1 Micki Nadal
2 Bridget Taylor
3 Sarah Thomas
4 Sue McCouaig
5 Milica Reardon
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
First quarter peal of minor on tower bells: 1. First quarter peal on tower bells for the Ladies Guild: 5.
All Saints, Barton Stacey (7–0–12 in A♭)
1320 Ipswich Surprise Minor in 42m
1 Rosemary K Hemmings
2 Patricia Davidson
3 Lynette M Sugden
4 Jenny M Page
5 Catherine M A Lane
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
First quarter peal in the method: 3. First quarter peal for the Ladies Guild: 4.
St Nicholas, Longparish (7–2–1 in A)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor in 43m
1 Micki Nadal
2 Patricia Davidson
3 Janet Garnett
4 Sue McCouaig
5 Milica Reardon
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
First quarter peal in the method for 1.
St Peter, Stockbridge (7–0–20 in B♭)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Sue McCouaig
2 Susan B Roderick
3 Patricia Davidson
4 Sarah Thomas
5 Lavinia Sullivan
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
First quarter peal for the Ladies Guild for 5.
St Peter, Goodworth Clatford (7½ in A)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Lavinia Sullivan
2 Lynette M Sugden
3 Catherine M A Lane
4 Alison Lee
5 Janet Garnett (C)
6 Rosemary K Hemmings
Rung on the back 6.
Holy Trinity, Wonston (8–0–20 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Bridget Taylor
2 Lisa Ryan
3 Sue McCouaig
4 Susan B Roderick
5 Jenny Watson
6 Janet Garnett (C)
St Mary, Micheldever (8–1–15 in A♭)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor
1 Jenny Watson
2 Lisa Ryan
3 Susan B Roderick
4 Jenny M Page
5 Alison Lee
6 Rosemary K Hemmings (C)
First quarter peal in the method as conductor.
North Leigh, Oxfordshire 17/02/2024
Cyclops Gardens
Saturday, 17 February 2024 in 28m (2 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Lisa Ryan
3–4 Lorna Curtis
5–6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
700th QP: 1-2.
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1–2 Lorna Curtis
3–4 Lisa Ryan
5–6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
Our last opportunity to ring together before Lorna goes west! Have a wonderful life in Cornwall, Lorna! 30th QP together (20 in tower, 10 in hand).
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire 14/02/2024
St Giles
Wednesday, 14 February 2024 (8–0–1 in A)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
1 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke
2 Lorna Curtis (C)
3 Lyn Sugden
4 Alison Lee
5 Rosemary K Hemmings
6 Catherine M A Lane
Wishing Lorna a very happy move to Cornwall, and hoping to see some Ladies Guild ringing in that neck of the woods! 1st in m: 3. 1st tower bell QP as C for the Ladies Guild.
Photo shows the band R -L,1-6; Image: Alison T Merryweather-Clarke.
Holywell, Cambridgeshire 14/02/2024
St John the Baptist
Wednesday, 14 February 2024 (9–1–4 in G)
720 Plain Bob Minor
1 Elaine Woolward
2 Rebecca Glazier
3 Sharon Williams (C)
4 JoAnne Rutter
5 Vanessa E Webster
6 Marina Warner
Hyde, Cheshire 13/02/2024
St George
Tuesday, 13 February 2024 in 44m (9–2–26)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Allison Devine
2 Carole Hallam
3 Alexandra Hajok
4 Gillian S Caulfield-Pleavin
5 Sheila D Bloomfield
6 Rebecca Davey (C)
Dedicated to the memory of Margaret Hill, 1932 - 2024, mother of the NW district ringing master. Our condolences to Jane and thanks to Christine Silkstone for stepping down to make 6.
Horley, Oxfordshire 03/02/2024
St Etheldreda
Saturday, 3 February 2024 in 46m (6–3–17 in A♭)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Mary Leneis
2 Bridget Taylor
3 Alison Lee
4 Sarah L Elliott
5 Rosemary K Hemmings
6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
Celebrating Rosemary's 17 years of service as Secretary of the South Midlands District of the Ladies Guild. Rung after the ADM by committee members (2 outgoing, 2 incoming and 2 continuing). 1st minor: 1.
Photo shows the band l-r, treble-tenor. Mary (incoming Secretary), Bridget (continuing Vice President), Alison (incoming Committee Member), Sarah (outgoing Committee Member), Rosemary (outgoing Secretary), Alison (continuing Ringing Master). (Image: Mary Leneis)
North Leigh, Oxfordshire 03/01/2024
Cyclops Gardens
Wednesday, 3 January 2024 in 44m (9 in B)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1–2 Lorna Curtis
3–4 Lisa Ryan
5–6 Alison T Merryweather-Clarke (C)
7–8 Sarah Thomas
Rung by members of the South Midlands District of the Ladies Guild as a great start to 2024! 1st in hand: 7-8. 150th in hand: 5-6. Believed to be the first eight bell QP in hand for the Ladies Guild for some time!